Findmittel

English translation: finding aid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Findmittel
English translation:finding aid
Entered by: Antje Harder

20:18 Jun 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Findmittel
Jede der beiden Teileditionen wird durch einen Index mit Regesten und einem Personenregister erschlossen. Die Findmittel können auch online recherchiert werden.

Thanks.
markj
finding aids
Explanation:
This seems to be a technical term used by libraries och archives:
http://www.hmc.gov.uk/icacds/eng/findingaids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-20 20:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(should be \"libraries and archives\"...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-20 21:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of library related documents using both \"Findmittel\" and \"finding aids\":

http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_findmittel/index.html
http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_findmittel/index.html?l...

And a link to one (of a number) of glossaries, explaining \"finding aid\":
http://www.a2a.org.uk/help/glossary/index.asp
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2search devices, techniques, or means
Dr. Fred Thomson
4finding aids
Antje Harder
3divining rods (figurative)
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divining rods (figurative)


Explanation:
In a figurative sense

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finding aids


Explanation:
This seems to be a technical term used by libraries och archives:
http://www.hmc.gov.uk/icacds/eng/findingaids.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-20 20:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(should be \"libraries and archives\"...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-06-20 21:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a number of library related documents using both \"Findmittel\" and \"finding aids\":

http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_findmittel/index.html
http://www.bundesarchiv.de/bestaende_findmittel/index.html?l...

And a link to one (of a number) of glossaries, explaining \"finding aid\":
http://www.a2a.org.uk/help/glossary/index.asp

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
search devices, techniques, or means


Explanation:
One of these should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-20 20:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps: indexing materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-21 03:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: search methods

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Orla.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Wenjer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search