geschlossenen Editionen

English translation: closed editon

20:37 Jun 20, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: geschlossenen Editionen
Um der kunstgeschichtlichen Forschung den Zugang zu dieser grundlegenden Literatur zu ermöglichen, haben es sich Herausgeber und Verlag zur Aufgabe gemacht, thematisch abgegrenzte Arbeitsmaterialen auf Microfiche in geschlossenen Editionen zu veröffentlichen.

Any ideas as to what could be meant by "geschlossenen Editionen"? TIA.
markj
English translation:closed editon
Explanation:
See link:
Closed Edition- When a limited edition reaches its predetermined cutoff, it becomes a "closed edition." At that point, Roman may have a small number of that ...
http://www.roman.com/fontanini/exp.htm
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closed editon
Gisela Greenlee
3 +1complete editions
Antje Harder
4closed editon
Gisela Greenlee
3out of print, circulation
Jeff Steffin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complete editions


Explanation:
...compared to "single editions".
Maybe also "publish a collection".

Antje Harder
Sweden
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ------ (X): They seem to produce one complete/closed edition for each theme.
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closed editon


Explanation:
See link:
Closed Edition- When a limited edition reaches its predetermined cutoff, it becomes a "closed edition." At that point, Roman may have a small number of that ...
http://www.roman.com/fontanini/exp.htm


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: "Closed editions" is more appropriate than "complete editions".
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1 hr

agree  Ellen Zittinger
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed editon


Explanation:
See link:
Closed Edition- When a limited edition reaches its predetermined cutoff, it becomes a "closed edition." At that point, Roman may have a small number of that ...
http://www.roman.com/fontanini/exp.htm


Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fox76: ok for "closed", but couldn't it be in the sense of "not public", "private" or limited ? Here: Limited to the use in research only (see the beginning of the question)
9 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of print, circulation


Explanation:
...

Jeff Steffin
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search