EB [an architect] und die Baukultur nach 1945

English translation: EB and the architectural scene since 1945

09:42 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
German term or phrase: EB [an architect] und die Baukultur nach 1945
This will be the title of an exhibition. It is about the architect's work but also refers to the controversy that typically accompanies every single new building project here. There is some "building culture" in this sense on the Net but I'm not (yet) happy with it.
Kultur is one of those extremely difficult words to translate, but, dear readers, I'm sure you know that already.
xxxNick Somers
English translation:EB and the architectural scene since 1945
Explanation:
... or 'architectural history' or 'architectural trends' or 'architectural development' or 'advances in architecture' or 'contemporary architecture'
... ?

just brainstorming ... can you need anything from this list?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-08 11:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... can you use - not need ...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
A lot of the big guns remained silent on this one. Was the question that uncomfortable? Thanks to everyone who made the effort. In the end, I didn't choose any of the suggestions offered, but went for EB and the post-1945 architectural tradition. This answer gets some points, because "scene" thesaurused me indirectly to "tradition".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1architecture
xxxFrancis Lee
3EB and the post-war Baukultur
Elimar Orlopp
3EB and the architectural scene since 1945
MMUlr
3architecture
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
architecture


Explanation:
What about replacing Baukultur with architecture?

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architecture


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 09:52:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EB and post-war architecture //architectural developments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 09:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve had Baukultur before; you definitely need \"architectural\" in there somewhere, if only because \"building\" is just not sexy, as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-08 09:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And why has Sigrid now leapfrogged me?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-08 10:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a new architectural dawn
the post-war architectural debate

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EB and the architectural scene since 1945


Explanation:
... or 'architectural history' or 'architectural trends' or 'architectural development' or 'advances in architecture' or 'contemporary architecture'
... ?

just brainstorming ... can you need anything from this list?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-08 11:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry ... can you use - not need ...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
A lot of the big guns remained silent on this one. Was the question that uncomfortable? Thanks to everyone who made the effort. In the end, I didn't choose any of the suggestions offered, but went for EB and the post-1945 architectural tradition. This answer gets some points, because "scene" thesaurused me indirectly to "tradition".

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EB and the post-war Baukultur


Explanation:
Make it interesting and leave it as it is.
You are no longer raking your brains, staying VERY CLOSE to the original, and making it a point of honour to know the German term, hach! :-)

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "Baukultur" could scare some people off; ausserdem müsste das "the" auf jeden Fall wegfallen
19 hrs
  -> Naja, wie auch immer...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search