Hafenarbeiter der deutschen Seehafenbetriebe

English translation: dockers employed by German port authorities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hafenarbeiter der deutschen Seehafenbetriebe
English translation:dockers employed by German port authorities
Entered by: Helen Jordan

21:20 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Hafenarbeiter der deutschen Seehafenbetriebe
Am translating a pay agreement in respect of these Hafenarbeiter, but not sure how best to put it in UK English

Any suggestions gratefully received.
Helen Jordan
dockers employed by German port authorities
Explanation:
Since the preference here is for UK terminology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-14 09:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Nick\'s comment, please see this UK website:
http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
Port operatives are employed by port authorities or private cargo-handling companies, and work in three main areas: stevedoring, passenger operations and marine operations.
\'stevedores\' is another UK term for \'dockers\' or \'dock workers\'

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dockers employed by German port authorities
Lancashireman
3 +2dock worker for German seaport operations
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dock worker for German seaport operations


Explanation:
longshoreman. I don't know if these terms are used in BE.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: yup, we say dockworkers
3 mins

agree  Textklick: You got it Kim - no longshoremen this side of the pond ;-)
58 mins
  -> See ya in November?

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dockers employed by German port authorities


Explanation:
Since the preference here is for UK terminology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-14 09:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Nick\'s comment, please see this UK website:
http://www.learndirect-advice.co.uk/helpwithyourcareer/jobpr...
Port operatives are employed by port authorities or private cargo-handling companies, and work in three main areas: stevedoring, passenger operations and marine operations.
\'stevedores\' is another UK term for \'dockers\' or \'dock workers\'



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Morris
24 mins

agree  Sandy A Pirie: This has got the required plural and sounds altogether less clumsy (and 'foreign-sounding/unnatural') than the other suggestion. Those other 'agrees' should be here.
27 mins

agree  Frosty: But don`t we need `sea´ in there, so as to differentiate from the inland ports like Duisburg?
1 hr
  -> Good point, but the default usage for ‘port authorities’ is maritime. If ‘inland ports’ were part of the equation then IMO they would receive a specific mention.

neutral  Nick Somers (X): Not port authorities - possibly "dock and harbour companies" (born and raised in Liverpool-by-the-Sea)
6 hrs
  -> You haven’t given us your opinion on ‘seaport operations’, Nick. As regards your ‘special pleading’, you have my sympathy, but remember: there are far worse places to grow up.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search