sicheres Auftreten

English translation: self-confidence/self-confident manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sicheres Auftreten
English translation:self-confidence/self-confident manner
Entered by: danilingua

07:45 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Stellenbeschreibung/ Aufgaben/ Kalkulation
German term or phrase: sicheres Auftreten
danke für eine schnelle Hilfe, ohne, dass es total eingebildet klingt...

- gute Umgangsformen und sicheres Auftreten

- High level of social competence and ...
danilingua
Germany
self-confidence
Explanation:
..and high-level of (self-)confidence,
..and self-confident manner (or appeareance, as already suggested)
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confident manner
Armorel Young
3 +1confident appearance
CMJ_Trans (X)
3confident outlook
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3assured demeanour
Frosty
2 +1self-confidence
Natalie Wilcock (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confident appearance


Explanation:
first idea since you seem in a hurry

self-assuredness

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Somers (X): self-assurance (also communication skills?). Are you going to hog the arena all day? ;)
7 mins
  -> no - I MUST do some real work but I don't want to....

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-confidence


Explanation:
..and high-level of (self-)confidence,
..and self-confident manner (or appeareance, as already suggested)

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confident manner


Explanation:
would be my choice

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X)
40 mins

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  Elimar Orlopp
12 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assured demeanour


Explanation:
FWIW

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: FWIW?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confident outlook


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search