Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft (ULAK)

English translation: Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft (ULAK)
English translation:Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry
Entered by: nettranslatorde

19:08 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft (ULAK)
wie umschreibt man das am besten?
nettranslatorde
Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry
Explanation:
Foreign employers have to pay contributions to 'the leave fund scheme for employers outside Germany and their workers posted to Germany' which is run by the Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry (Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft, ULAK). ULAK is a joint institution managed by IG BAU, HDB and ZDB. Foreign employers can be exempted from these payments if they already make contributions to similar funds in their countries of origin.

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/06/tfeature/de0306207t...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry
Kim Metzger
5Holiday and wage equalization fund of the building industry
Sue Maatz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry


Explanation:
Foreign employers have to pay contributions to 'the leave fund scheme for employers outside Germany and their workers posted to Germany' which is run by the Leave and Wage Equalisation Fund of the German Building Industry (Urlaubs- und Lohnausgleichskasse der Bauwirtschaft, ULAK). ULAK is a joint institution managed by IG BAU, HDB and ZDB. Foreign employers can be exempted from these payments if they already make contributions to similar funds in their countries of origin.

http://www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/2003/06/tfeature/de0306207t...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Danke.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: 'Leave' is a wider concept than 'holiday', including for example, 'maternity leave' and 'compassionate leave'.
6 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Holiday and wage equalization fund of the building industry


Explanation:
found here (page 4)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 19:20:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a joint institution of the social partners
of the German building industry

by way of explanation (same source)


    Reference: http://www.soka-bau.de/downloads/europa_an_englisch.pdf
Sue Maatz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandy A Pirie: You don't speak about 'maternity holiday' (Mutterschaftsurlaub); such forms of absence are better expressed with 'leave' - (even soldiers go on leave, rather than on a holiday). However, not many mothers on a building site; your quote directly relevant,
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search