Altersteilzeitarbeit

English translation: part-time/partial early retirement or OAPT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altersteilzeitarbeit
English translation:part-time/partial early retirement or OAPT
Entered by: Michael Alger

12:12 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Altersteilzeitarbeit
From an Annual Report discussing staff numbers there is the sentence:

Für diese Personalmaßnahmen wurden auch die tarifvertraglich geregelten Möglichkeiten der Altersteilzeitarbeit
genutzt.

I know we're talking about the option of providing part-time work for employees approaching retirement age, but does anyone have something more precise? Would be grateful for any help.
Michael Alger
part-time/partial early retirement or OAPT
Explanation:
The options for partial early retirement governed by collective bargaining (agreements) were also used for these personnel measures. (or something along those lines depending on what precedes this).

The other common translation is OAPT - old age part-time (program/retirement)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted. I'm taking 'partial early retirement': fits best in my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2part-time/partial early retirement or OAPT
Ted Wozniak
5reduction in working hours for those approaching retirement.
David Moore
4 +1part-time work for older employees
Victor Dewsbery
3part-time work for senior citizens
Maureen Millington-Brodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part-time work for older employees


Explanation:
Presumably your report will say elsewhere whether these older employees receive part of their state pension at the same time in advance of retiring age.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): the option[s] for older employees to move to part-time working
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
part-time work for senior citizens


Explanation:
some UK companies have found this pays dividends eg. DIY superstores as senior citizens have useful experience to impart, just a possibility?

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
These are not people who are retired, so certainly not senior citizens. They are just older workers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H (X): "senior citizens" sounds a touch old-fashioned and certainly doesn't make me think of older workers
9 mins

neutral  silfilla: "senior citizen" is a common term in the US
25 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: These are not people who are retired, so certainly not senior citizens. They are just older workers.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduction in working hours for those approaching retirement.


Explanation:
The simple answer is "NO". There isn't yet a simple expression to cover this, and it needs to be spelled out each time. The point is it is NOT "part-time work for older employees" UNTIL they are in sight of retiring age; and it certainly isn't "part-time work for senior citizens", because they are not that old yet. The "approaching retirement" concept must be included.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ted Wozniak: a bit verbose. IMHO partial early retirement covers the concept of "part time" and "approaching retirement"
6 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time/partial early retirement or OAPT


Explanation:
The options for partial early retirement governed by collective bargaining (agreements) were also used for these personnel measures. (or something along those lines depending on what precedes this).

The other common translation is OAPT - old age part-time (program/retirement)


Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted. I'm taking 'partial early retirement': fits best in my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
4 mins

agree  dorisinlondon
28 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search