ressourcenorientiertes Arbeiten

English translation: operates on a resource-oriented basis

17:17 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: ressourcenorientiertes Arbeiten
Die Firma XY zeichnet sich nicht zuletzt dadurch aus, stark ***ressourcen-orientiert*** zu arbeiten.

Soll heissen, sie haben kaum fest Angestellte und stellen je nach Bedarf und Projekt kurzfristig Leute an. Dadurch halten sie die Fixkosten niedrig und können mehr Geld in Forschung stecken. Soll jedoch positiv rüberkommen ... danke!
gfish
English translation:operates on a resource-oriented basis
Explanation:
If you want to keep it positive, then I would couch it in the same sort of depersonalised management speak: "in that it operates on a resource-oriented basis"
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1operates on a resource-oriented basis
IanW (X)
4resource oriented work
Sladjana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operates on a resource-oriented basis


Explanation:
If you want to keep it positive, then I would couch it in the same sort of depersonalised management speak: "in that it operates on a resource-oriented basis"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resource oriented work


Explanation:
nur ein Tipp

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search