Ausfallzeiten

English translation: share of hours lost as part of total hours worked

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfallzeiten
English translation:share of hours lost as part of total hours worked

16:13 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Staff employment statistics, in-company
German term or phrase: Ausfallzeiten
Context: "Anteil der Ausfallzeiten als Anteil der Gesamtarbeitszeit"

Refers to the time that employees are not present in the workplace due to sickness or for personal reasons, but does not include scheduled holiday time.
Jim Blake
share of hours lost as part of total hours worked
Explanation:
you'd simply say in the US
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I agree - I don't think the source text requires the distinction between 'absenteeism' and 'authorised absence'. Thank you! Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4absence(s)
Christine Lam
4 +1share of hours lost as part of total hours worked
gangels
3rest / unscheduled / sick leave
ENGSOL
3time off
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
absence(s)


Explanation:
might work here

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Bell: I would use "absences other than scheduled vacation"
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ian M-H (X): proportion of working time lost due to absence (other than holidays)
41 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Agree with ikatya.
42 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rest / unscheduled / sick leave


Explanation:
maybe?


ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time off


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the best term, but it might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share of hours lost as part of total hours worked


Explanation:
you'd simply say in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
I agree - I don't think the source text requires the distinction between 'absenteeism' and 'authorised absence'. Thank you! Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: precisely
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search