Gefälligkeitsapostel

English translation: people pleaser, passive pleaser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefälligkeitsapostel
English translation:people pleaser, passive pleaser
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

17:11 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Gefälligkeitsapostel
als Bezeichnung für jemanden mit einem uneffektiven Führungsstil
als Eigenschaften werden erwähnt:
vermeidet Konflikt, angenehmer, herzlicher Mensch, abhängig, kein Interesse an Ergebnissen, passiv, gibt keine Anleitungen etc.
Christine Lam
people pleaser, passive pleaser
Explanation:
maybe?
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
I actually like this version best for my context. Thanks everyone else too for many great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nice guy
ntext
4 +1Everybody's friend
IanW (X)
4wishy-washy type, goody-goody type, Joe-on-the-spot
gangels
3non-leader / do-me-a-favour person / favouritist (person)
Steffen Walter
3people pleaser, passive pleaser
Ingrid Blank
1not for points
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people pleaser, passive pleaser


Explanation:
maybe?

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
I actually like this version best for my context. Thanks everyone else too for many great ideas!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gefälligkeitsapostel
non-leader / do-me-a-favour person / favouritist (person)


Explanation:
some suggestions

See http://www.vorgesetzter.de/mitarbeiterfuehrung/fuehrungsgrun... for a description -

"2. Beziehungsstil

Negative Ausrichtung: „Der Gefälligkeitsapostel“ führt allein durch Beziehungsarbeit und Günstlingswirtschaft

In der negativen Version zeigt er sich als „Gefälligkeitsapostel“. Für ihn sind die Tätigkeiten seiner Mitarbeiter keine Leistungen, sondern Gefälligkeiten, die auch in erster Linie um seiner Person Willen getan werden. Er betrachtet das Gehalt seiner Mitarbeiter als eine Art von Gefälligkeit seinerseits. Lob und Tadel kennt er nicht. Er wirft alle Planungen und Zielorientierungen seiner Mitarbeiter um. Das Team ist ständig seiner Willkür ausgeliefert. Er setzt die Bereitschaft zum Gefallen voraus. Jeder, der ihm seinen Gefallen tut, steigt in seiner Gunst. Jeder, der ihm, selbst mit den logischsten Argumenten erklärt, einen Gefallen nicht oder nicht sofort tun zu können, wird dafür bestraft. Das fördert Günstlingswirtschaft und hindert Teambildung."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gefälligkeitsapostel
nice guy


Explanation:
You may want to check the WWW for "leadership styles." The categories in your text may already have been translated from English into German. One model of leadership personalities lists:
Task Master
Ideal
Loser
Nice Guy
Compromiser


    Reference: http://www.udel.edu/communication/COMM356/pavitt/chap10.htm
    Reference: http://www.eng.usyd.edu.au/current-students/flexible1year/EN...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Intelligent thinking. Especially as compromiser also seems to fit the bill. "Maybe Mr. Nice Guy"
6 mins

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: agree with Sarah "Mr Nice Guy"
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Fits better IMO.
33 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gefälligkeitsapostel
Everybody's friend


Explanation:
How about "Everybody's friend"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-22 17:43:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazingly enough, I\'ve just found this in a similar content. The link might be useful for other parts of your text as well, Christine.

\"Everybody\'s Friend. This manager wants everybody to like him or her. They lack the confidence and self-esteem to risk being disliked for doing their job. They do not push, train, or discipline, since that would also require being other than a \"buddy.\" They build a team of people who do not ever really understand if they are performing at a level that ensures their professional growth — but they have had a lot of really great \"gab sessions\" about nothing in particular. The people who want to grow move on, the people who want to have fun stay.\"

http://erexchange.com/articles/db/AEDDB2FB8BAD4A4E8D68D9EB63...

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Also works quite well.
7 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Gefälligkeitsapostel
not for points


Explanation:
vielleicht hilft dir das weiter:

... Management Style Diagnosis Test (MSDT) developed by William J. Reddin in his Three- Dimensions Theory. In this theory administrative behaviors are grouped into 2 major types, the more effective and less effective, with each being divided into 4 sub-types. The former comprises the bureaucrat, benevolent autocrat, developer and executive while the latter the deserter, missionary, autocrat and compromiser.
www.grad.cmu.ac.th/abstract/ 1998/edu/abstract/edu980485.html

William J. Reddin (1967/70) unterschied vier Führungsstile, die entweder effektiv oder ineffektiv genutzt werden können. Dementsprechend kann man 8 Managertypen unterscheiden:
· Bürokrat und Kneifer (Deserter)
· Förderer (Developer) und Gefälligkeitsapostel (Missionary)
· Macher (Benevolent Autocrat) und Autokrat
· Integrierer (Executive) und Kompromissler.
www.muellerscience.com/WIRTSCHAFT/ Praxis/neurotiker.manager.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-22 22:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bureaucrat -- A manager who is using a low Task Orientation and a low Relationships
... From Reddin, WJ, Managerial Effectiveness, McGraw-Hill, 1970. ...
www.bussim-ed.com/Downloads/HRStandCase.pdf

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wishy-washy type, goody-goody type, Joe-on-the-spot


Explanation:
milquetoast, bootlicker, sycophant, yes-man

or a bit more gross: asskisser

nice cross-section of contemporary society

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-23 02:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let\'s not forget \'apple-polishers\' and \'eager beavers\'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search