Kompromißler

English translation: (weak-willed) compromiser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kompromißler
English translation:(weak-willed) compromiser
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:23 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kompromißler
ein weiterer uneffektiver Führungsstil. Darunter steht u.a.
nachgiebig, schwach, meidet Entscheidungen, Idealist, mehrdeutiges Verhalten, ihm wird mißtraut etc.
Christine Lam
weak-willed compromiser
Explanation:
"Compromiser" on its own is not necessarily negative, so I'd add a negative adjective: "weak-willed compromiser".

"Certainly there will always be those who accuse political moderates, whether New Democrats or liberal Republicans, of being cop-outs. Moderation is the instinct of a ***weak-willed compromiser***, the argument goes, the refuge of the politician lacking in firmness of intellect and passion. Why should one linger in the middle of the road among the yellow stripes and dead armadillos?"

Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weak-willed compromiser
IanW (X)
3 +3compromiser
ZenonStyczyrz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kompromißler
compromiser


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): Kompromiss NDRS, oder? :-)
9 mins
  -> thanks :)))

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
25 mins
  -> thanks :)))

neutral  IanW (X): "Compromiser" on its own can be positive as well as negative
1 hr

agree  dorisinlondon: I would leave compromiser as a heading. The negative aspects are described afterwards in the original text.
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kompromißler
weak-willed compromiser


Explanation:
"Compromiser" on its own is not necessarily negative, so I'd add a negative adjective: "weak-willed compromiser".

"Certainly there will always be those who accuse political moderates, whether New Democrats or liberal Republicans, of being cop-outs. Moderation is the instinct of a ***weak-willed compromiser***, the argument goes, the refuge of the politician lacking in firmness of intellect and passion. Why should one linger in the middle of the road among the yellow stripes and dead armadillos?"




    Reference: http://www.digitas.harvard.edu/~salient/issues/960311/featur...
IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy A Pirie: You're right; someone who's able to make compromises may well be considered favourably. I also had visions of him being 'dithering' (although in USA this is more 'agitated' than 'indecisive') and 'two-faced'
57 mins

agree  Elimar Orlopp: It's true that "Kompromissler" is clearly negativ. Thx
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search