Kollegialität

English translation: the team spirit/people skills etc.

09:31 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kollegialität
wohl eher ein ostdeutsches Idiom, aber wie bringt man es rüber? "In den vielen Jahren unserer Zus.-arbeit habe ich die fachliche Kompetenz, die Kollegialität und das große Engagement von Herrn S. schätzen gelernt."
conny
Germany
English translation:the team spirit/people skills etc.
Explanation:
his exceptional team spirit/ people skills/excellent relations with colleagues
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Dank an Colin und an alle anderen für ihre Ideen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the team spirit/people skills etc.
mckinnc
5 +1colleagueship
Oliver Giesser
5 +1Kollegialität
BeniMuller
4 +1(hier umschreiben) friendly manner
Terence Ajbro
4cooperativeness
Manuela Junghans
3friendly professionalism
Lisa Davey
3teamwork(ing) spirit
Steffen Walter
3he has been a loyal colleague (restructure sentence)
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kollegialität
colleagueship


Explanation:
Oder auch noch simpler: collegiality
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MMUlr: eher 'collegiality', oder "sense of colleagueship"
39 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  mckinnc: I'm sorry but I can't see mny native English speakers knowing what that meant if they saw it in a CV, reference or covering letter.
41 mins
  -> Don't be sorry, my English native speaker friends told me so!

neutral  Michele Johnson: I'm with Colin
2 hrs

disagree  xxxlucasm: I'm with Colin on this one. Besides, colleagueship most frequently has the meaning of a position as an associate in a profession or in a civil or ecclesiastical office.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kollegialität
cooperativeness


Explanation:
or friendly cooperation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-26 09:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich hab auch noch die Ausdrück \"colleagueship\" und \"collegiality\" gefunden. Wobei ich persönlich eher zu cooperativeness tendieren würde.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kollegialität
Kollegialität


Explanation:
Dieser Term wird in der Schweiz ganz selbstverständlich verwendet, hat nichts kumpelhaftes an sich, wir denken eher an Teamfähigkeit. auch kei ostdeutscher Beigeschmack.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-26 09:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

habe das \"English to German (PRO)\" mal wörtlich genommen. Falls das Sprachpaar vertauscht war, stehen die Antworten ja schon oben ;-)


BeniMuller
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teamwork(ing) spirit


Explanation:
... getting away from the literal ...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: Teamgeist ist nicht dasselbe
18 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Κατερίνα... καλημέρα!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hier umschreiben) friendly manner


Explanation:
This would be a more English way of putting it.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano
101 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the team spirit/people skills etc.


Explanation:
his exceptional team spirit/ people skills/excellent relations with colleagues

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank an Colin und an alle anderen für ihre Ideen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxlucasm: I like the first and the third, but "people skills" makes my skin crawl (it's not incorrect, though, by any means).
2 hrs
  -> yeah, fair enough

agree  Michele Johnson: Or interpersonal skills?
2 hrs
  -> Definitely interpersonal skills - I was groping around unsuccessfully for that one!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he has been a loyal colleague (restructure sentence)


Explanation:
"Over the many years that I have worked with Herr S., he has been a loyal colleague and I have come to admire his professional competence and his dedication."
Maybe "a goood/ an exemplary colleage" but I think loyal works.

I think "Kollegialität" implies loyalty to his fellow colleagues and concern for their welfare, not just that Herr S. was friendly in his manner or co-operative ("wehrte sich nicht"). Also not sure that English native speakers would make much sense of colleagueship, my thesaurus certainly can't cope.


Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
friendly professionalism


Explanation:
is another option.

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search