Auftragszentrum

English translation: order centre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragszentrum
English translation:order centre
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

07:49 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / None
German term or phrase: Auftragszentrum
No context. This is merely the name of some department within a company (which makes hydraulic systems) and is part of a table of contact persons and their departments. From another similar entry in the table, this is evidently not the same thing as Auftragsabwicklung. I had no hits on any online or hard-copy sources.
Mswhitey0422
order centre
Explanation:
Sounds like the order centre of a company. see link ;-)
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3order centre
Natalie Wilcock (X)
3contracts department
Steve Yates
3Assignment Department/Application Department
Sladjana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order centre


Explanation:
Sounds like the order centre of a company. see link ;-)


    Reference: http://www.durstmalz.com/66.html
Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil. ;-)

agree  silfilla: this is it! *centER* (if for the US)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. :-)

agree  EMatt
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assignment Department/Application Department


Explanation:
Just a suggestion :-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracts department


Explanation:
'contracts' is probably better than 'orders' if it regards bigger projects as opposed to 'off the shelf' goods.

Steve Yates
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search