aktiv Ausscheidungsvereinbarungen

English translation: offer exit packages to...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktiv Ausscheidungsvereinbarungen
English translation:offer exit packages to...
Entered by: Christine Andrews (X)

09:53 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: aktiv Ausscheidungsvereinbarungen
X berichtet, dass der Abbau des Personalüberhangs durch die Stilllegung des Werks derzeit aufgrund des Abschlusses des Ergänzungstarifvertrages (Einführung der 38 Stundenwoche) nicht möglich ist. Es wird darum gebeten, den betreffenden Mitarbeitern aktiv Ausscheidungsvereinbarungen anzubieten.

"early retirement agreements" maybe?
markj
to offer exit packages to...
Explanation:
This has no age connotations
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to offer exit packages to...
Christine Andrews (X)
4 +1severance agreement
silfilla
5 -1to approach the employees with offers of early retirement packages
David Moore
2 +1redundancy agreements
Natalie Wilcock (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy agreements


Explanation:
I think redudancy might work better in this context. Just a guess.

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): offer redundancy packages/terms to the employees concerned
38 mins
  -> Thank you Ian.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to approach the employees with offers of early retirement packages


Explanation:
The "aktiv" means the management should "actively" go out and ask the older employees if they would wish to be considered for early retirement.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Griebler: Younger people might be concerned, too. Early retirement is "vorzeitiger Ruhestand" whereas "Ausscheiden" simply means to leave the company for whatever reason.
31 mins
  -> Yes, I think you're right; but "activ" is also of importance here, so I'm staying put...

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Change "early retirement" to "redundancy" and this is nice phrasing, but the context doesn't give "retirement" (see griebler's comment).
41 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to offer exit packages to...


Explanation:
This has no age connotations

Christine Andrews (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman: also neutral for US/UK I believe (US: severance, not redundancy)
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
severance agreement


Explanation:
in the US! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-29 14:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ... package, of course

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search