Impulsstatistik

English translation: statistics on motivation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impulsstatistik
English translation:statistics on motivation
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

14:11 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Impulsstatistik
"Eine Impulsstatistik empfiehlt sich zur Dokumentation der Reaktionseffekte der Bewerber."

Text on personnel recruitment and assessment.
I know when his mount, but how is this rendered in English.
"impulse statistics" seems far-fetched and gets no confirmation on Google.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
impetus
Explanation:
in the sense of motive or reason why applicants apply or respond to help wanted ads?
This is the (little) sense I get out of the sentence and 2 pieces of context. In the war for talent, it could be useful to track why people apply (cold or in response to an ad) to obtain more information for targeting your recruiting activities more accurately. I'd be inclined to use just "statistics" in the first part of the first sentence and "applicants' reasons" in the second, but if the client likes being deliberately obscure, this might be too plain or plain wrong.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for all the thoughtful input on this invented term from everyone. Terry's explanation was most helpful in this regard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Gathering data on ...
silfilla
2impetus
Terry Gilman
2performance data
Marcus Malabad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
performance data


Explanation:
This darn "Impuls" they're talking about seems like staff performance (which is being assessed). Correct? They're saying that that data (Statistik) is being collected using SAP resources for the "Dokumentation der Reaktionseffekte"? Reaction to what? Isn't that a tautology (a reaction IS an effect). Marketing mumbo-jumbo. How about "data is collected to reflect applicant (employee?) performance". But that sounds too simple compared to the German literary chef d'oeuvre.

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You're right Marcus, it's mumbo-jumbo, but I think the !impulse" direction suggested by Terry is more likely than performance. Thanks for your input.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You're right Marcus, it's mumbo-jumbo, but I think the !impulse" direction suggested by Terry is more likely than performance. Thanks for your input.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impetus


Explanation:
in the sense of motive or reason why applicants apply or respond to help wanted ads?
This is the (little) sense I get out of the sentence and 2 pieces of context. In the war for talent, it could be useful to track why people apply (cold or in response to an ad) to obtain more information for targeting your recruiting activities more accurately. I'd be inclined to use just "statistics" in the first part of the first sentence and "applicants' reasons" in the second, but if the client likes being deliberately obscure, this might be too plain or plain wrong.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all the thoughtful input on this invented term from everyone. Terry's explanation was most helpful in this regard.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gathering data on ...


Explanation:
applicants' (impulsive) reactions is recommended.

Or:

We recommend gathering data on applicants' (impulsive) reactions

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search