Alleingänge

English translation: solo efforts/attempts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleingänge
English translation:solo efforts/attempts
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:00 Aug 5, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Alleingänge
Used negatively to describe work undertaken by someone in an office environment. Example:

"Erschwert wird die Zusammenarbeit auch durch Ihre oben erwähnte Einstellung und Ihre immer wiederkehrenden Alleingänge."

I have a few ideas but would appreciate any inspired suggestions.
Steve Yates
go it alone
Explanation:
The cooperation is made more difficult/complicated by you repeatedly going it alone. OR: your solo attempts/efforts.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. Choosing one answer was difficult. The same term came up a few times in the text, and I finally went with 'solo efforts' which Manuela suggested as an alternative.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4go it alone
Manuela Junghans
3independent actions
Trudy Peters
3do it alone approach
Raghunathan Rajagopalan
3your constant solo initiatives
Katharine Checketts (X)
3single-handed initiatives
MandyT


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Alleingänge
go it alone


Explanation:
The cooperation is made more difficult/complicated by you repeatedly going it alone. OR: your solo attempts/efforts.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. Choosing one answer was difficult. The same term came up a few times in the text, and I finally went with 'solo efforts' which Manuela suggested as an alternative.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: your repeated attempts to go it alone
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: with Brigitte
3 hrs

agree  Jan Vano
5 hrs

agree  silfilla: with Brigitte or: go-it-alone approach
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alleingänge
single-handed initiatives


Explanation:
I'm not an English native, but maybe something like the above ... Just an idea.

MandyT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alleingänge
your constant solo initiatives


Explanation:
"constant" adds to the negative overtone here

Katharine Checketts (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alleingänge
do it alone approach


Explanation:
or go it alone approach

Raghunathan Rajagopalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Alleingänge
independent actions


Explanation:
your repeated independent actions

Would insubordination be too strong?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search