empathische Fähigkeiten

English translation: ability to empathize

10:24 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / skills
German term or phrase: empathische Fähigkeiten
"***empathische Fähigkeiten*** sind unabdingbar."
"***Empathische Fähigkeiten*** (eines Mentors) sind notwendig, da sich die Zielgruppe in einer schwierigen Lebenssituation befindet."
Es geht um die Frage, wer sich als Mentor eignet.
Klaus Urban
English translation:ability to empathize
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you all! Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ability to empathize
Jonathan MacKerron
4empathetic/empathic attitude
Emilie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
empathische fähigkeiten
ability to empathize


Explanation:
one option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you all! Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, 'skills' would sound rather manipulative in this context
9 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
27 mins

agree  ventnai: sounds good
55 mins

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empathische fähigkeiten
empathetic/empathic attitude


Explanation:
empathetic/empathic attitude (is required)
develop their empathic attitude and improve their cognitive and emotional competence, ... of their own culture and then
...A helpful and empathetic attitude on the part of the supervisor;...
...To foster this empathetic attitude, the company sends its managers and ...

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search