einen Prozess begleiten

English translation: to support a process

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einen Prozess begleiten
English translation:to support a process
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

12:44 Oct 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Mentoring
German term or phrase: einen Prozess begleiten
"Die Agentur ist für das Projektmanagement verantwortlich und strukturiert und ***begleitet den (Mentoring)prozess***."
Keiner der vielen in Wörterbüchern angegebenen Vorschläge scheint mir passend.
Klaus Urban
to support the process
Explanation:
to assist the process
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke, sehr hilfreich!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4monitor a process
Lancashireman
3 +2to support the process
BrigitteHilgner
4and acts in unison with the (mentoring) process
gangels
3to mentor a process
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to support the process


Explanation:
to assist the process

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Danke, sehr hilfreich!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: and plays a supporting role throughout the process - bit long though -)
24 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to mentor a process


Explanation:
That way, you can leave off the bit in brackets. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-10-23 13:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your text: "...and mentors the process." :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-10-23 13:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise, "to guide" might work, but it may suggest a more supervisory role than is intended.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
monitor a process


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-23 12:47:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 151,000 for "monitor the process".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2005-10-23 14:27:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is plenty of evidence to suggest that the author could have chosen to use ‘unterstützen’
Results 1 - 10 of about 270 for "den Prozess zu unterstützen".
Results 1 - 10 of about 382 for "den Prozess unterstützen".
Results 1 - 10 of about 232 for "den Prozess unterstützt"

The use here of ‘begleiten’ signifies a less active or dynamic role. ‘Monitoring’ is likewise equivocal.



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie: I think this is a good word as it also includes "assist/support" etc.
4 mins

agree  Textklick
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and acts in unison with the (mentoring) process


Explanation:
another way of saying, but 'support' gets the idea across. "Monitoring" suggests keeping an eye on things without being actively involved.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search