altersheterogen

English translation: age-heterogeneous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:altersheterogen
English translation:age-heterogeneous
Entered by: Klaus Urban

16:53 Feb 10, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Aging Workforce
German term or phrase: altersheterogen
In einem Chart zur Alterspyramide eines Unternehmens:
"Tendenz zur Jugendzentrierung, aber dennoch sind alle Altersgruppen repräsentiert (***altersheterogen***)"
Klaus Urban
age-heterogeneous
Explanation:
Are the teamwork age-homogenous or age-heterogeneous?
Age-homogenous Age-heterogeneous Describe why ...
www.s-o-l.ch/workage/produit final/pdf/teamwork.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Klammer weglassen
Renate FitzRoy
4even spread
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1heterogenous in age
Kim Metzger
3age representation
oxygen4u
3age-heterogeneous
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age representation


Explanation:
If it's only a title maybe this will do...
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: it's to do with the fact that all ages are represented - your suggestion doesn't convey that
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Klammer weglassen


Explanation:
und stattdessen übersetzen:
although there is a heterogeneous mix of age groups, the main contingent are young people (Wenn ich's ohne weiteren Kontext richtig verstanden habe)

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren: or:inspite of a focus on a younger age group, all ages are represented.
7 mins

agree  EJ Macki: I agree with this solution since otherwise I imagine the reader blinking and thinking, "What do they mean?" However, if a close translation is needed, Kim's suggestion is a good solution.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterogenous in age


Explanation:
[PDF] adr11-1-nagar 87..102
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Members can be homogenous or heterogenous in age, gender, occupation,. work place,
residence and ethnicity. Specifically, the following propositions ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ doi/abs/10.1111/1467-8268.00005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-10 17:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: heterogeneous in age

Natural family units are typically heterogeneous in age. The family group provides all members with the opportunity to observe, emulate and initiate a wide range of competencies.
http://www.ericdigests.org/pre-9212/mixed.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JSolis
35 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age-heterogeneous


Explanation:
Are the teamwork age-homogenous or age-heterogeneous?
Age-homogenous Age-heterogeneous Describe why ...
www.s-o-l.ch/workage/produit final/pdf/teamwork.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even spread


Explanation:
of age groups

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but it's not "even" if the Jugend form the majority
43 mins
  -> I know but then is it really "heterogen" ?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search