abgeschlossene kaufmännische Ausbildung

English translation: Vocational training (IHK/German Chamber of Commerce)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgeschlossene kaufmännische Ausbildung
English translation:Vocational training (IHK/German Chamber of Commerce)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

09:31 Apr 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / education
German term or phrase: abgeschlossene kaufmännische Ausbildung
A requirement stated in a job description.
Something typical German, what is the nearest equivalent in English?
Klaus Urban
Vocational training (IHK/German Chamber of Commerce)
Explanation:
M. E. impliziert ein "Vocational training" auch, dass man die Ausbildung tatsächlich beendet hat, daher übersetze ich das "abgeschlossen" in der Regel nicht, wenn es ein tabellarischer Lebenslauf ist. In einem Fließtext kann man natürlich auch noch "...successfully completed..." schreiben.

Vielleicht ein Muttersprachler noch eine bessere Idee.
Grüße ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-02 09:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upps, wieder mal verstümmelt...
Vielleicht hat ein Muttersprachler noch eine bessere Idee.
Grüße ;- ))
Selected response from:

Katrin Hollberg
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vocational training (IHK/German Chamber of Commerce)
Katrin Hollberg
4recognised vocational qualification in business/commerce
Deborah Shannon
4(fully) qualified - completed commercial education
Gad Harel


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgeschlossene kaufmännische ausbildung
Vocational training (IHK/German Chamber of Commerce)


Explanation:
M. E. impliziert ein "Vocational training" auch, dass man die Ausbildung tatsächlich beendet hat, daher übersetze ich das "abgeschlossen" in der Regel nicht, wenn es ein tabellarischer Lebenslauf ist. In einem Fließtext kann man natürlich auch noch "...successfully completed..." schreiben.

Vielleicht ein Muttersprachler noch eine bessere Idee.
Grüße ;-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-04-02 09:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upps, wieder mal verstümmelt...
Vielleicht hat ein Muttersprachler noch eine bessere Idee.
Grüße ;- ))

Katrin Hollberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Katrin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Harel: wer weiss in USA was IHK ist ?
58 mins
  -> Darum habe ich es ja auf Englisch dahinter vermerkt, weil es dt.-spezifisch ist.

agree  QualityOnTime
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeschlossene kaufmännische ausbildung
(fully) qualified - completed commercial education


Explanation:
(fully) qualified - completed commercial education

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognised vocational qualification in business/commerce


Explanation:
The above should be understood internationally but could still leave the level of the qualification in doubt - if it's important to be specific, maybe expand to:

"recognised vocational qualification (skilled worker level) in business/commerce"

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search