funktional / disziplinarisch

English translation: at a functional level/for matters requiring approval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:funktional / disziplinarisch
English translation:at a functional level/for matters requiring approval
Entered by: Niraja Nanjundan (X)

06:08 Nov 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Organization
German term or phrase: funktional / disziplinarisch
"Einkaufsleiter am Standort berichten funktional an Global Head of Sourcing und disziplinarisch an Standortleiter"

Wie würde man das elegant auf Englisch rüberbringen?
Sandra Bradford
United States
at a functional level/for matters requiring approval
Explanation:
On site heads of purchase report to the Global Head of Sourcing at a functional level and to the site management for matters requiring approval.
Selected response from:

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4functionally / administratively
milinad
3at a functional level/for matters requiring approval
Niraja Nanjundan (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functionally / administratively


Explanation:
Many companies have functional reporting and admininstrative reporting separate.

one reports functionally ie with regard to job functional area to someone and with regard to admininstation eg. leave matters or other administrative matters to someone else.

milinad
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at a functional level/for matters requiring approval


Explanation:
On site heads of purchase report to the Global Head of Sourcing at a functional level and to the site management for matters requiring approval.

Niraja Nanjundan (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search