Softwareerweiterungsangebot

English translation: independent preparation of software extension and service quotations and confirmation of orders

06:54 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Softwareerweiterungsangebot
Ich kriege den Satz nicht zusammen, dass er er irgendwie gescheit klingt:

"Selbstständiges Erstellen von Softwareerweiterungs- und Dienstleistungsangeboten und Auftragsbestätigung."

Super, nicht?
Danke!
Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
English translation:independent preparation of software extension and service quotations and confirmation of orders
Explanation:
Wenn das eine Aufgabenbeschreibung ist, bietet sich im Englischen auch noch eine Verbkonstruktion an:

to independently prepare software extension and service quotations and confirm orders

"selbstständig" ist hier als selbstständiges Arbeiten/Arbeiten ohne Hilfe anderer (Mitarbeiter) zu verstehen. Das hat m. E. nichts mit "individually tailored" (maßgeschneidert) zu tun.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3independent preparation of software extension and service quotations and confirmation of orders
Steffen Walter
3software expansion offering
gangels
3individually tailored software extension and servicing quotes on confirmation of order
David Hollywood


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually tailored software extension and servicing quotes on confirmation of order


Explanation:
would be my reading ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-28 07:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trimble's GPS Analyst Software Extension for ArcGIS Begins Shipping ... An extension to ESRI's popular ArcGIS software, Trimble GPS Analyst is the only ...
trmb.client.shareholder.com/releasedetail.cfm?ReleaseID=191100 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-11-28 07:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toward effective deployment of design patterns for software extension: a case study. Full text, pdf format Pdf (325 KB). Source, International Conference on ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=1137713&jmp=cit&coll=ACM&dl=ACM&CFID=15151515&CFTOKEN=... - Similar pages

[PDF] Toward Effective Deployment of Design Patterns for Software ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Suppose that the State design pattern is deployed by the software. designer to prepare for the above kind of software extension. The ...
portal.acm.org/ft_gateway.cfm?id=1137713&type=pdf&coll=ACM&dl=ACM&CFID=86339&CFTOKEN=... - Similar pages
[ More results from portal.acm.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 07:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not happy with the "on" here ... just "and"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
selbstst. Erstellen von Softwareerweiterungs- und Dienstleistungsangeboten und Auftragsbestätigung
independent preparation of software extension and service quotations and confirmation of orders


Explanation:
Wenn das eine Aufgabenbeschreibung ist, bietet sich im Englischen auch noch eine Verbkonstruktion an:

to independently prepare software extension and service quotations and confirm orders

"selbstständig" ist hier als selbstständiges Arbeiten/Arbeiten ohne Hilfe anderer (Mitarbeiter) zu verstehen. Das hat m. E. nichts mit "individually tailored" (maßgeschneidert) zu tun.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is a lot better than my version :)
11 mins

agree  Ken Cox
26 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
39 mins

neutral  gangels: In the US, we talk about "price quotes" and a "quotation" of Steffen's collected works on language translation
15 hrs
  -> I think your statement is way too restrictive since both terms are used. http://web05.dhec.sc.gov/procurement/ is just one of tens of thousands of US examples using "quotation". Also, "citation" is another alternative for your second example :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software expansion offering


Explanation:
Independent compilation of both software expansion and service offerings in addition to order confirmations

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search