nach entsprechender Einarbeitung

English translation: after receiving the appropriate training

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nach entsprechender Einarbeitung
English translation:after receiving the appropriate training
Entered by: italia

12:15 Jul 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Arbeitszeugnis
German term or phrase: nach entsprechender Einarbeitung
*Nach entsprechender Einarbeitung* wurde XX als Projektleiter eingesetzt.
Upon completion of the initial training period, XX was employed as Project Manager.
MTIA
italia
Germany
after receiving the appropriate training
Explanation:
for starters
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
All the three versions are very nice but I have opted for yours in this case. Thanxs to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4after his induction period
Barbara Schiefer
5after appropriate familiarization, ...
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 +1after receiving the appropriate training
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after receiving the appropriate training


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
All the three versions are very nice but I have opted for yours in this case. Thanxs to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'suitable familiarization' is also possible
2 mins
  -> thx, italia's suggestion is not bad either

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after his induction period


Explanation:
Frequently used by South African companies

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper (X): My spontaneous thought too
45 mins

agree  Stephen Roche
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
11 hrs

agree  Carolyn Brice: I remember having an induction week at university, so would presume it can also be used in a corporate setting.
1818 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after appropriate familiarization, ...


Explanation:
"Familiarization" is very widely used in the US.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search