aufgrund seiner Fachkenntnisse

English translation: as a result of his sound subject-specific knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgrund seiner Fachkenntnisse
English translation:as a result of his sound subject-specific knowledge
Entered by: italia

11:12 Jul 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / Arbeitszeugnis, Packaging
German term or phrase: aufgrund seiner Fachkenntnisse
Herr XX konnte durch seine schnelle Aufnahmefähigkeit die geforderten Tätigkeiten rasch umsetzen und zeigte* aufgrund seiner guten Fachkenntnisse* insgesamt eine positive Entwicklung.
Mr. XXwas able to implement required activities quickly due to his quick receptiveness, and showed an overall positive development due to his in-depth specialist knowledge.
I have difficulties in rendering the aufgrund as there have chosen due to twice, even if I am aware that it doesn't sound good.
Thanxs again!
italia
Germany
as a result of his sound subject-specific knowledge
Explanation:
Or perhaps: "as a result of his sound knowledge of his field"
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanxs a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1as a result of his sound subject-specific knowledge
Barbara Schiefer
3thanks to his (in depth) specialist (or: expert) knowledge
casper (X)
3technical expertise has brought/earned him(many/a number of achievements)
Max Masutin
3he put his specific knowledge to good use in...
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a result of his sound subject-specific knowledge


Explanation:
Or perhaps: "as a result of his sound knowledge of his field"

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanxs a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "as a result of" + in-depth specialist.....
16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical expertise has brought/earned him(many/a number of achievements)


Explanation:
...'s quick approach to work has been the key to his prompt performance, and

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he put his specific knowledge to good use in...


Explanation:
just another way of puting it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thanks to his (in depth) specialist (or: expert) knowledge


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ft6yh


http://tinyurl.com/yvsgk6


http://tinyurl.com/2g3fp9

casper (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search