fuer berufsfoerdernde massnahmen

English translation: to pursue his career

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fuer berufsfoerdernde massnahmen
English translation:to pursue his career
Entered by: Totty

15:52 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
German term or phrase: fuer berufsfoerdernde massnahmen
A soldier was released from military service "fuer berufsfoerdernde massnahmen" - does this mean he undertook alternative professional activities/training as opposed to active duty? Any suggestions much appreciated.
Totty
Australia
to pursue his career
Explanation:
so that he could take steps to advance his career, e.g. like day-release to attend courses
Selected response from:

Peter Lewis
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for their helpful responses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to pursue his career
Peter Lewis
3to undertake steps in furtherance of his/her career
Dr. Fred Thomson
2to pursue continuing education (in his profession)
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pursue his career


Explanation:
so that he could take steps to advance his career, e.g. like day-release to attend courses

Peter Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to everyone for their helpful responses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  noleja: Or one could say "to advance his profession"
54 mins
  -> better!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to undertake steps in furtherance of his/her career


Explanation:
Such steps could well include formal schooling or training.
[PDF]Informationsveranstaltung
Alle Soldaten auf Zeit, deren Anspruch auf berufsfördernde Maßnahmen innerhalb 18 ... Entscheidung über berufsfördernde Maßnahmen erleichtern ...

www.terrwv.bundeswehr.de/portal/PA_1_0_LT/PortalFiles...


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to pursue continuing education (in his profession)


Explanation:
But why Maßnahmen? Should be 'Gründen' as far as I can see.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search