aktive Telefonwerbung

English translation: unsolicited telemarketing calls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktive Telefonwerbung
English translation:unsolicited telemarketing calls
Entered by: John Bowden

11:04 Nov 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / sales management
German term or phrase: aktive Telefonwerbung
This is from a textbook for Business Studies students - I thought of "cold calling", but isn't that usually an unannounced personal visit? How would we distinguish between unsolicited contact in person and by phone? "Unsolicited phone calls" sounds a bit like anonymous nuisance calls! Or would it be better to paraphrase, e.g. "it is illegal to make unsolicited calls for the purpose of advertising goods or services"?

TIA!

"Zu beachten ist jedoch, dass in Deutschland aufgrund der gegebenen Rechtslage – sowohl im privaten wie im geschäftlichen Bereich – die so genannte *aktive Telefonwerbung* unzulässig ist. Zulässig ist die telefonische Ansprache von Privatkunden nur auf ausdrückliche Anfrage von Kunden oder bei bereits bestehender Geschäftsverbindung.
John Bowden
unsolicited telemarketing calls
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - that sounds great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7unsolicited telemarketing calls
Ian Keith Jones Williams
3 +2proactive telemarketing
Craig Meulen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
unsolicited telemarketing calls


Explanation:
A suggestion

Ian Keith Jones Williams
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Ian - that sounds great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: also without "calls"
11 mins
  -> You're right. Thanks

agree  Susie Zimmer
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Most definitely "unsolicited" (I hate it).
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: No doubt about that! I still remember the classroom discussion about this issue while studying for my MBA in marketing. A brilliant quick answer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much

agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proactive telemarketing


Explanation:
Another possibility, if you want to avoid "unsolicited".

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams: sounds professional
5 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum: also
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search