unter Beweis stellen (in dem Kontext)

English translation: He fully justified the confidence placed in him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertrauen (zur vollsten Zufriedenheit) unter Beweis stellen
English translation:He fully justified the confidence placed in him
Entered by: conny

11:02 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: unter Beweis stellen (in dem Kontext)
Satz aus einem Arbeitszeugnis: Insgesamt stellte er das ihm entgegengebrachte Vertrauen zur vollsten Zufriedenheit unter Beweis.

Any good idea?
conny
Germany
He fully justified the confidence placed in him
Explanation:
or "fully justified our confidence in him" - I agree with Alison that the sentence needs turning round to make it read naturally. I think its more to do with competence than trustworthiness (can he be trusted with the petty cash)...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
Dank für alle hilfreichen Vorschläge
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6He fully justified the confidence placed in him
John Bowden
5 +2In every respect, he lived up to our confidence in him.
Ino66 (X)
4 +2answer
gangels
4 +1Overall....
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1All in all, he proved to fully merit the trust that we had placed in him.
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Overall....


Explanation:
Overall he proved that he was a highly trustworthy employee.

I think that you have to rephrase this sentence to make it sound right in English

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jkjones
4 mins

neutral  Teresa Reinhardt: I wouldn't use anything like "overall", "in general" etc., since that has a limiting function (overall yes, but there were a few things...) in English, which is NOT the intent of the German
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
He fully justified the confidence placed in him


Explanation:
or "fully justified our confidence in him" - I agree with Alison that the sentence needs turning round to make it read naturally. I think its more to do with competence than trustworthiness (can he be trusted with the petty cash)...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Dank für alle hilfreichen Vorschläge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey
9 mins

agree  EdithK: I tend to agree but don't forget the *vollste* Zufriedenheit versus *volle* Zufriedenheit which is not reflected by the above.
14 mins
  -> YOu can't get any fuller tahn fully! Perhaps "Fully ... in all respects" would make it stronger

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: He completely justified... gets the "vollste"
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
4 hrs

agree  TonyTK
4 hrs

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: a bit awkward, the word justified
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer


Explanation:
In sum, he showed himself to have fully deserved the trust placed into him

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By public demand, I amend \'in sum\' to \'In taking account\' or \'as a whole\' or \'everything considered\'
or \'in general\' or \'overall\', but definitely a happy evening to all my noble friends

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Louise Mawbey: 'in sum' is never used in English. Replace that with 'overall' or 'in general' and the rest is absoutely fine.
2 mins
  -> it's used in my corner of the world (Chicago)

neutral  John Bowden: Agree with Louise's suggestion, but it should be "placed in him", not "into"
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Good answer. In general and in him
1 hr
  -> just to beat a dead horse: It's no reference to 'sum total', but really means 'in summation', but mostly found as' in sum', e.g., in pleaders, proffers and other lawyer stuff.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Louise, according to Webster: "in sum" = " in short : BRIEFLY"
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: Even in your corner of the world, native speakers don't place trust "into" others. "In sum" means in short, in brief, in summary, but that's not the meaning of "insgesamt."
3 hrs

neutral  ezbounty@aol.co: doesn't quite capture the brevity
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
All in all, he proved to fully merit the trust that we had placed in him.


Explanation:
variation on Klaus's theme

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In every respect, he lived up to our confidence in him.


Explanation:
There must be a dozen ways to express this :)

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: Yes, this sounds much smoother than "fully justified."
17 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: I think I like this best
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search