(entgeltliche) Personalgestellung

English translation: staff provision (with reimbursement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(entgeltliche) Personalgestellung
English translation:staff provision (with reimbursement)
Entered by: Catherine Winzer

05:06 Mar 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: (entgeltliche) Personalgestellung
I'm translating a kind of business report about a company (A), its operations, financial reports, etc.

I'm struggling to find an appropriate translation for "Personalgestellung". As far as I understand it, Company B provides Company A with employees to fulfil certain tasks. I could paraphrase it, but the word comes up a number of times in the text, and it would be much easier if I could translate it with a noun. Does anyone have an idea? Here are some sentences:

"Firma B unterstützt durch die entgeltliche Personalgestellung bei [Tätigkeit]"

"Weitere Mitarbeiter der Firma B werden im Rahmen der Personalgestellung im Bereich XYZ tätig."

"XYZ [Prozesse] werden durch die Mitarbeiter der Abteilung ABC im Rahmen der Personalgestellung und Doppelarbeitsvertragsregelung [durchgeführt]."

TIA
Catherine Winzer
Germany
staff provision (with reimbursement)
Explanation:
http://www.dpi.state.nd.us/title1/targeted/general/reauthori...
Selected response from:

Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I used Jasmina's in the end as it seemed to work best within these sentences.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staff provision (with reimbursement)
Jasmina Djordjevic
3seconded staff (against reimbursement)
Rolf Keiser


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staff provision (with reimbursement)


Explanation:
http://www.dpi.state.nd.us/title1/targeted/general/reauthori...

Jasmina Djordjevic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers. I used Jasmina's in the end as it seemed to work best within these sentences.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seconded staff (against reimbursement)


Explanation:
this is the legal term our lawyers used when I assigned staff to work for our agents in the Middle East

Rolf Keiser
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search