(Arbeits-)Zeiterfassung

English translation: time recording system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(Arbeits-)Zeiterfassung
English translation:time recording system
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

15:37 Jun 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR
German term or phrase: (Arbeits-)Zeiterfassung
Ein Unternehmen bietet mobile Zeiterfassungssysteme an: mit dem Handy schickt der Arbeiter jeweils eine SMS an die Zentrale wenn er beim Kunden ankommt und wenn er wieder geht. Für Zeiterfassung und Arbeitszeiterfassung fand ich mehrere Begriffe (auch auf proz): time recording, time registration, timekeeping, time input info.
Sind das Synonyme, oder gibt es einen Unerschied? Welcher Begriff ist gebräuchlicher bzw. am ehesten passend?
Eszter Bokor
Austria
time recording system
Explanation:
...or, in this case, 'mobile time recording system'.

Of the options you listed, I think 'recording' would fit best in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-06-22 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some online examples of mobile time recording systems:

http://www.kaba.com/workforce-management/en/News-Media/News-...

http://www.txsystems.com/time-recording/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-22 16:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'time tracking system' is another option.
Selected response from:

Melanie Meyer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4time recording system
Melanie Meyer
4Mobile time logging system
Textklick


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
time recording system


Explanation:
...or, in this case, 'mobile time recording system'.

Of the options you listed, I think 'recording' would fit best in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-06-22 16:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some online examples of mobile time recording systems:

http://www.kaba.com/workforce-management/en/News-Media/News-...

http://www.txsystems.com/time-recording/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-22 16:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'time tracking system' is another option.

Melanie Meyer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mack Tillman (X): I'd go along with your suggestion. See also: http://www.buy.com/prod/tx-systems-mobile-time-recording-s31... and http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/scn/go/portal/prtroot/docs/librar...
30 mins
  -> thank you, Mack

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thank you, Phil

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> thank you, Thayenga

agree  Rolf Keiser
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Goldcoaster

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mobile time logging system


Explanation:
I prefer logging to recording. Google also likes 'time log'. Have a look there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-06-22 22:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sharewareconnection.com/j2me-timelog.htm

Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search