Festlese-Feedback

English translation: feedback on fixation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festlese-Feedback
English translation:feedback on fixation
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

17:32 Sep 13, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Employee sales training
German term or phrase: Festlese-Feedback
Dear colleagues,

I am translating employee responses to a survey regarding a sales training event conducted by their company, a very large US corporation. This is the survey question: "What about XXX (name of training program) was most helpful to you?" One of the responses: "Festlese-Feedback und die wirklich vielen Gruppenübungen."

I wonder if any of you have come across the above term. I get the idea: in talking to the customer the person gets so fascinated with a particular idea that he/she forgets the real job - selling. I cannot figure out how to express it succinctly in English. Can anyone help?

Many thanks in advance!
Inge
Inge Meinzer
United States
feedback on fixation
Explanation:
Or "about", "for"? As suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-14 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also thanks.
Selected response from:

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Horst. I like your solution the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feedback on reading immersion
Attila Szabo
3feedback on fixation
Horst Huber (X)
3feedback on obsessing
Ramey Rieger
3feedback after the perusal
Yuu Andou


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feedback on reading immersion


Explanation:
DUDEN:
festlesen - beim Lesen vom Inhalt so fasziniert werden, dass man länger liest als ursprünglich beabsichtigt

It's about reading, not selling. Those trainees may have been given texts to analyse or summarise in a short period of time. Whatever that training is, festlesen is about the reading process. And the Festlese-Feedback is, I think, the outcome of a psychological quirk that people possess when they get too immersed in a body of text. It's the result of reading-induced immersion.

So, I think a better translation would be something like "feedback on reading immersion".

I have found many examples with this exact expression. You can look them up.

Example sentence(s):
  • What Works: A Reading Immersion Program for At-Risk Adolescents. Report No. 88-1.

    Reference: http://www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/search/detailmini.jsp?_...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Attlia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicola Wood: I get your explanation of festlesen, but I am not sure it fits here, and in any case the example you give is not relevant, it's a different kind of reading immersion - intensive reading practice.
9 hrs
  -> It is relevant to show that the expression exists. How do you know it's a different kind? Inge needs to explain to us what exactly the mentioned training exercise was about. We need details about the Festlese to be able to give a more precise translation.

neutral  Eugenia Robinson (X): 'Immersion' would be fine, but 'reading immersion' ? I'm not sure here.
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback on obsessing


Explanation:
OR
fixation feedback
fixe idee feedback/feedback on fixe idee(s?)
feedback on fetishes/fetish feedback (also nice)

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ramey.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eugenia Robinson (X): I'm wondering whether your suggestion would mean anything at all to an English-speaking reader of the translation, who is not reading the source German text side by side ?
5 hrs
  -> The expression "obsessing" has become SO trendy among young intellectuals, that it's meaning is unmistakable. I'm quite sure about this!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback after the perusal


Explanation:
Sorry for no web reference.

Yuu Andou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anou!


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feedback on fixation


Explanation:
Or "about", "for"? As suggested.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-09-14 16:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also thanks.

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Horst. I like your solution the best.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search