Unterstellung

English translation: direct reports

12:42 Sep 15, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Unterstellung
This appears in a job description for a company. I have looked through the other entries for 'Unterstellung' on here, but I am not sure which one to choose. Here is the context:


Überstellung: Geschäftsführer (Herr Dr. XXX)

Unterstellung: Mitarbeiter des Bereiches Vertrieb
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:direct reports
Explanation:
... i.e. the employees directly reporting to the employee in the role/position described. On a related note, I'd render "Überstellung:" as "Reports to:".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8direct reports
Steffen Walter
3subordinate positions
Horst Huber (X)
3 -3subjection
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
subjection


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Not an option in this context (human resources).
2 mins

disagree  Nicole Schnell: In this context? Sorry. Simple dictionary solutions often fail...
18 hrs

disagree  Friedrich Reinold: Absolutely not in this context!
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
direct reports


Explanation:
... i.e. the employees directly reporting to the employee in the role/position described. On a related note, I'd render "Überstellung:" as "Reports to:".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus
6 mins

agree  Ferguson (X)
12 mins

agree  Attila Szabo: Actually, it's "direct report" (already translated in a previous ProZ query)
39 mins
  -> In the context provided, it's most probably "direct reports" (plural) - surely there is more than one "Mitarbeiter des Vertriebs" reporting to this manager.

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Da gab's doch erst neulich eine Diskussion, dass man "Unterstellung" nicht mehr schreiben sollte (politisch nicht korrekt) ...
1 hr
  -> Genau: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_german/human_resources/...

agree  casper (X): perfect
2 hrs

agree  palilula (X): "reporting to" - it often is used in jobs advertised
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
18 hrs

agree  Friedrich Reinold
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinate positions


Explanation:
Or "placement"? Might allow for "Überstellung" which seems quite unfamiliar.

Horst Huber (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search