Vollzugskostenbeitrag

English translation: implementation contribution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vollzugskostenbeitrag
English translation:implementation contribution
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:54 Mar 23, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Vollzugskostenbeitrag
This is for a translation concerning the changes made to the "Gesamtarbeitsvertrag" Collective Agreement in Switzerland. The employees must pay a monthly "Vollzugskostenbeitrag" of 0.7 % of their gross salary subject to OASI.

I have "Contributions to Enforcement Fees" in mind.
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
implementation contributions
Explanation:
If no other source is explicitly mentioned, all information on collective labor agreements (CLAs) is based on the most recent CLAs.

In Switzerland, CLAs may establish so called Paritätische Kommissionen (commissions with equal representation of employers and trade unions). An example is the machine, electrical, and metal working industry. These commissions collect and administer the so-called Vollzugskostenbeiträge (implementation contributions) of employers and
employees. These contributions are allocated to the implementation of the CLA (Vollzug des Gesamtarbeitsvertrages) as well as sometimes also to CVT provision. For this purpose the commissions also establish funds like the so called Vollzugsfonds (implementation funds) in the construction sector, the wood sector and the track construction sector (for details, see table 1 in the appendix).

http://www.bridge.uni-koeln.de/fileadmin/wiso_fak/wisosoz/pd...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
exceedingly helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementation contributions
Kim Metzger
4 +1service fee
gangels (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service fee


Explanation:
That's what it is in the US

Englisch viel einfach Sprack als Deutsch

gangels (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help but I've gone with Kim's suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: Does this concept exist in the US?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation contributions


Explanation:
If no other source is explicitly mentioned, all information on collective labor agreements (CLAs) is based on the most recent CLAs.

In Switzerland, CLAs may establish so called Paritätische Kommissionen (commissions with equal representation of employers and trade unions). An example is the machine, electrical, and metal working industry. These commissions collect and administer the so-called Vollzugskostenbeiträge (implementation contributions) of employers and
employees. These contributions are allocated to the implementation of the CLA (Vollzug des Gesamtarbeitsvertrages) as well as sometimes also to CVT provision. For this purpose the commissions also establish funds like the so called Vollzugsfonds (implementation funds) in the construction sector, the wood sector and the track construction sector (for details, see table 1 in the appendix).

http://www.bridge.uni-koeln.de/fileadmin/wiso_fak/wisosoz/pd...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451
Grading comment
Thanks Kim,
exceedingly helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

agree  philgoddard
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search