Bringschuld (here)

English translation: are 13-15 days behind production schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bringschuld (here)
English translation:are 13-15 days behind production schedule
Entered by: transatgees

07:58 Feb 5, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Bringschuld (here)
In a set of minutes (unfortunately written in a rather compressed form) of a Betriebsrat covering several different plants. One member is explaining the work situation in his plant " Vollkonti-Schichtsystem.
Mitarbeiter arbeiten effektiv weniger und erwirken dadurch eine 11-13 tägige Bringschuld."

I have looked at the standard translations for Bringschuld but cannot find a suitable one in this HR context.

Could someone help, please?
transatgees
United Kingdom
are 13-15 days behind production schedule
Explanation:
that's the meaning
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
This is definitely the best fit.
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are 13-15 days behind production schedule
David Hollywood
3 +1backlog
Ramey Rieger
3shortfall
gangels
3work obligation
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
Some ideas for further research
Alison MacG

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backlog


Explanation:
...there is a 11 to 13-day backlog.
the workers 'owe' the company 11 to 13 days of surplus productivity

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ... or just a backlog in working hours amounting to a total of 11 to 13 days compared to the 'Sollstundenplanung'. / I agree :-)
1 min
  -> I would keep it as abbreviated as the original (11 to 13-day backlog). The author's obviously assumes the English-speaking audience is in the know.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work obligation


Explanation:
Employees are essentially working less (fewer hours), resulting in a 11-13-day work obligation

Some might argue that the more neutral 'bewirken' (rather than 'erwirken') should have been used, if the point is that diminished employee productivity has to be made up by ​adding to​ ​​the number of days to get the same amount of work done. As for use of 'backlog', that's less forward-looking than 'Bringschuld' and would cause us to rephrase the whole sentence: most likely the 13-day work obligation is not a 13-day backlog but the total number of days that have to be put in to cover the same workload at (presumably) shorter workdays.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are 13-15 days behind production schedule


Explanation:
that's the meaning

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
This is definitely the best fit.
Many thanks,

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortfall


Explanation:
create a 22-13 day shortfall

become indebted to the company by 11-13 days

go 11-13 days into hock

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


2 days 7 hrs
Reference: Some ideas for further research

Reference information:
Try a search for Bring(e)schicht(en)/Einbringschicht(en), Zusatzschichten, Ausgleichsschichten, Dispo(sitions)schichten, etc.

Kontinuierliche Schichtsysteme - Kerstin Hänecke/Hiltraud Grzech-Sukalo
Bei kontinuierlicher Schichtarbeit gibt es eine Besonderheit, die in Betriebsvereinbarungen häufig aufgenommen und geregelt wird: Die vereinbarte wöchentliche Arbeitszeit und die sich durch das Schichtsystem ergebende durchschnittliche wöchentliche Arbeitszeit stimmen oftmals nicht überein. Das Ausmaß der Differenz hängt vor allem von der Anzahl der Schichtgruppen und der Anzahl der Schichtarten ab. Um diesen Unterschied auszugleichen, sind Ausgleichsschichten in Form von Freischichten oder Zusatzschichten (auch Bringeschichten genannt) notwendig.
https://www.boeckler.de/pdf/mbf_bvd_kontinuierliche_schichts...

Zusatzschichten zur Erreichung der tariflichen Wochenarbeitszeit
Nachteile
Psychologisch negative Wirkung der „Bringschuld“
https://netkey40.igmetall.de/homepages/virtueller-gewerkscha...

The following comes from a translation from German, but has some good ideas in spite of some suspect terminology, e.g. continual instead of continuous

These are two organisations which operate on a continual basis (meaning with shift working round the clock seven days a week) …
In such systems the weekly working time regularly worked is shorter than the contractual weekly working time. The employees therefore owe the company working time the volume of which depends on the contractual working time. This working time debt must be made up for by shifts to be worked in addition. These "make-up shifts" can be used to increase capacity at times when there is a strong flow of orders (during which, for example, unused plant is temporarily in use), or they can be used to stand in for absent employees.

In the Danish textile company NECKELMANN, which operates continually, …
These employees start so to speak with a working time debt of ten make-up shifts.
https://www.researchgate.net/profile/Steffen_Lehndorff/publi...

Finally, a UK job advert, giving one example of how the concept might be described in English

Multi Skilled Operator
Mondelez International - Sutton Coldfield
The warehouse works 24/7 on a continental shift system of 3 days on 4 days off, with an alternate short turnaround and 7 days off every 6 weeks.
• Working both Day and Night shifts of 12 hours and 10 minutes…
There are 13 owed shifts to work each year on top of the normal rotation, 12 of which are fixed and 1 of which is planned separately averaging 40 hours per week annually.
https://www.indeed.co.uk/cmp/Mondelez-International/jobs/Mul...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search