Reifegrad

English translation: degree of personal readiness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reifegrad
English translation:degree of personal readiness
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

12:51 Jun 14, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Translating a HR management PPT into American English
German term or phrase: Reifegrad
I am translating this PPT into English/USA that aims at teaching supervisors proper personnel management

DE:
[Start of slide]
Führung im Systemkontext:
Wovon hängt Führung ab?
Gewinn (Profit)
Aufgabe/Situation
Vorgesetzter
Führung geben
Wollen
Können
Kommunikation
Sender/Empfänger
Mitarbeiter
Führung annehmen
***Reifegrad***
Unternehmens-/Organisationskultur
Vorstand
Bereichsleiter
… bzw. Budget und öffentlich-rechtliche Rahmenbedingungen (Non-Profit)
[End of slide]

EN:
Level of prudence?
Degree of prudence?
Level of maturity?
Degree of maturity?
Experience?
Other?

Thanks,

Best,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
degree of (personal) readiness
Explanation:
Use of 'Reife' suggests that this pertains to personal rather than organizational readiness, though it's unclear whether our term here applies to the 'leader' or the led. 'Maturity' could be construed as patronizing...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Excellent work and communication.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maturity
philgoddard
3degree of (personal) readiness
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maturity


Explanation:
You don't need to say "degree of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-14 13:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not prudence.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Reifegrad

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Simon
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Pfann
1 day 7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of (personal) readiness


Explanation:
Use of 'Reife' suggests that this pertains to personal rather than organizational readiness, though it's unclear whether our term here applies to the 'leader' or the led. 'Maturity' could be construed as patronizing...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. Excellent work and communication.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search