Sonderfahrten

English translation: special trip/journey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderfahrt
English translation:special trip/journey
Entered by: philgoddard

17:02 Jul 27, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Internal Sales Dept.
German term or phrase: Sonderfahrten
Hallo,

Groß -und Außenhandelskauffrau, Arbeitszeugnis, Verantwortlichkeiten im Vertriebsinnendienst während der Beschäftigung beim Arbeitgeber:

DE: Eigenständige Betreuung eines festen Kundenbestandes in Deutschland
Vertretungsweise Betreuung englischsprachiger Kunden aus europäischen Ländern
Zusammenarbeit mit dem Außendienst und der Vertriebsleitung
Auftragserfassung, Bearbeitung und Nachverfolgung inkl. Terminverfolgung
Angebotserstellung und -Verfolgung
Korrespondenz mit den Kunden in Deutsch und Englisch
Beanstandungsmanagement
Erstellung von Gut- und Lastschriften sowie Kontenklärungen
Organisation von ***Sonderfahrten*** für Kunden
Verhandlung mit der Materialplanung über Verkaufsmengen
Betreuung der Auszubildenden in der Abteilung

EN Organising ***special deliveries*** to customers?
Organising ***special sales representative visits*** on behalf of customers?

Ich denke nicht, dass es notwendig ist, den Endkunden zu fragen .... oder?

Grüße

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
special trip/journey
Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means. It's not your problem, and I'd do a literal translation. There's also no evidence that it means deliveries or sales rep visits.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
I have decided to ask the end customer following grading.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special trip/journey
philgoddard
3special travel arrangements
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sonderfahrt
special trip/journey


Explanation:
There's no way of knowing exactly what this means. It's not your problem, and I'd do a literal translation. There's also no evidence that it means deliveries or sales rep visits.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I have decided to ask the end customer following grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
11 mins

neutral  writeaway: I think that special deliveries (as suggested in Dbox) is the most logical translation.
15 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special travel arrangements


Explanation:
Making special travel arrangements for clients.

I think the difficulty here is selecting something that doesn't sound like a vacation trip.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search