w/m/d

English translation: f/m/d

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:w/m/d
English translation:f/m/d
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:13 Dec 17, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: w/m/d
Arbeitgeber und Betriebsrat stimmen darin überein, dass die Begründung von Arbeitsformen im Sinne dieser Betriebsvereinbarung ein bestehendes Vertrauensverhältnis zwischen Mitarbeiter (w/m/d) und Vorgesetztem (w/m/d) voraussetzt und dem Gebot der Wirtschaftlichkeit folgen muss.

Wer kann helfen?
TI
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
f/m/d
Explanation:
It means: weiblich/männlich/divers
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help! ;-)
The answer by Douglas was, of course, also correct. But unfortunately it was not in the target language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"m": männlich, "w": weiblich. "d": divers
Douglas Arnott
5 +1f/m/d
Susan Madden
Summary of reference entries provided
'The Impact of the Third Gender for Employers in Germany'
Axel Dittmer

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
f/m/d


Explanation:
It means: weiblich/männlich/divers


    https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/germany-third-gender-identiy-official-records-diverse-binary-a8494766.html
    https://jobs.dell.com/job/germany/key-account-manager-acquisition-f-m-d/375/6584235
Susan Madden
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help! ;-)
The answer by Douglas was, of course, also correct. But unfortunately it was not in the target language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silke Walter
0 min

agree  philgoddard: You can't abbreviate it, though, as no one will know what "d" means.
16 mins

disagree  Björn Vrooman: This is completely wrong. D stands for disabled in the States; what you got in the glossary now is Denglish. If at all, and you don't need it here, it's X, as posted in the discussion.
2 days 23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"m": männlich, "w": weiblich. "d": divers


Explanation:
I think this is the third option appearing now for genders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-12-17 17:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://persoblogger.de/2018/04/10/stellenanzeigen-diskrimin...

Douglas Arnott
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja_K: Correct. You were faster than me.
0 min

agree  Kalyani Gadre
7 mins

agree  philgoddard: Though I think you should leave it out - see the discussion box.
24 mins




Reference comments


2 days 16 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: 'The Impact of the Third Gender for Employers in Germany'

Reference information:
'In this context, if no neutral job title can be found, it may be appropriate to include designations in brackets. The previous addition “(m/f)” does not take account of the third gender and therefore will likely give rise to a presumption of discrimination on the grounds of gender. The mere notice that “m/f” is deemed to include all individuals will likely not suffice to avoid any sanctions under anti-discrimination law. Based on the term “inter/diverse” suggested by the BVerfG, the designation in brackets should be extended to read “(m/f/d),” “(m/f/i)” or “(m/f/x)”.'

https://blogs.orrick.com/employment/2018/08/06/the-impact-of...

'Für was stehen die Abkürzungen (m/w/d), (m/w/x), (m/w/i) und (m/w/a)?
Die Buchstaben m, w und d stehen für die drei Geschlechtsbezeichnungen. „m“ ist die Abkürzung für männlich. „w“ meint weiblich. So weit so bekannt. Der Buchstabe „d“ ist neu und steht für „divers“. Das „x“ steht für „nicht-definiert“, das „a“ für anders. Der Buchstabe „i“ kürzt intersexuell ab.'

https://persoblogger.de/2018/08/27/was-bedeutet-m-w-d-m-w-x-...

Axel Dittmer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Axel, thanks a lot for all the extra information --> much appreciated. Alexander


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Björn Vrooman: Thanks for that. See the discussion for some more info.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search