Voten zerreden

English translation: flog his vows/promises to death

16:44 Jun 12, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Voten zerreden
Er bemüht sich, Beobachtungen zu spiegeln sowie – zwar wenige – aktivierende Fragen zu stellen. Sein hohes Sendungsbewusstsein verführt ihn jedoch dazu, seine Voten zu zerreden.
Jeff Steffin
English translation:flog his vows/promises to death
Explanation:

Voten is the plural of Votum. My Duden says for Votum = [feierliche] Gelübde

Gelübde = vows
Zerreden = to flog something to death
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/zerreden

flog sth to death
to use, do, or say something so often that it is no longer interesting.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/flog-sth...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-06-12 17:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vows = solemn promises
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vow
Selected response from:

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drone on
Michael Martin, MA
3preach
Ramey Rieger
3flog his vows/promises to death
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flog his vows/promises to death


Explanation:

Voten is the plural of Votum. My Duden says for Votum = [feierliche] Gelübde

Gelübde = vows
Zerreden = to flog something to death
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/zerreden

flog sth to death
to use, do, or say something so often that it is no longer interesting.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/flog-sth...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2019-06-12 17:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vows = solemn promises
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/vow


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drone on


Explanation:
Drawn to the spotlight, he has a tendency to drone on (and on).

"Voten" is Swiss German for "Meinungsäußerungen", as far as I can tell. Compare with this:

"Ihre Voten im Kantonsrat waren oft pointiert. Als Kantonsratspräsident mussten Sie jetzt ein Jahr lang stillsitzen. Wie schwierig war dies?"
https://www.solothurnerzeitung.ch/solothurn/kanton-solothurn...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preach


Explanation:
Fits well, I do believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2019-06-13 13:15:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the entire context and tone:

His eagernes (to sell/convince...) can often lead to (verbal) overkill.

Example sentence(s):
  • With his inherent sense of mission, he is given to preaching/he tends to preach.
Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search