ppa

English translation: pp or p.p. (per procuationem, per pro.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ppa.
English translation:pp or p.p. (per procuationem, per pro.)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:25 Nov 28, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / ppa = per pro - or is there a semi-significant difference?
German term or phrase: ppa
Hi,

I understand that ppa = per Prokura, meaning that you may only sign on behalf of the company due to being an authorised officer holding a general power of attorney from the company (Prokurist).

I think, even though I do not know this with confidence, that "per pro" is a semi-restricted concept that can be used to express many different types of signing authorisations issued by companies employing their holder, just not all.

I need actual substance as various of these (pp, i.V., i.A.) have been answered in GER to ENG KudoZ before, including ppa, with SOME quality ... Ted Wozniak's answer I have read, too. It is very relevant and cuts the mustard to a certain extent. However, as I said, I need quite a bit of accuracy here.

Context:
Supervisor A has signed the internship reference in the capacity of ppa.
Supervisor B has, almost directly underneath, signed the internship reference in the capacity of i.A. (which is im Auftrag).
Supervisor A is the Head of QA1 (QS1 in German).
Supervisor B is the Head of QA2.

Country: Austria. Variety of German: German/Germany.

Cheers,
Sebastian Witte
Germany
pp or p.p. (per procuationem, per pro.)
Explanation:
ppa. (com) = per procuram
per procuration (com) = per Prokua, ppa.
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

by procuration per procura [Abk.: pp, ppa]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/ppa.

per procura in Vollmacht
by proxy {adv} per Prokura
per procurationem comm. per Prokura
per pro / proc {prep} per Prokura
https://www.dict.cc/?s=ppa.

Prokura (italienisch procura, Vollmacht, von lateinisch procurare, für etwas Sorge tragen, zu lateinisch pro, für, und lateinisch cura, Sorge) ist in Deutschland, Österreich und in der Schweiz bei Unternehmen eine durch einen Kaufmann an Mitarbeiter erteilte umfangreiche geschäftliche Vertretungsmacht. Sie stellt, wie die Handlungsvollmacht, eine gewillkürte Form der Stellvertretung dar und hat den Zweck, dem Handelsverkehr eine sichere Grundlage für das Vertretungshandeln der kaufmännischen Gehilfen zu bieten.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prokura

Procuration (from Latin procurare, meaning 'to take care of') is the action of taking care of, hence management, stewardship, agency. The word is applied to the authority or power delegated to a procurator, or agent, as well as to the exercise of such authority expressed frequently by procuration (per procurationem), or shortly per pro., or simply p.p.[
:
The correct usage is the subject of some debate. It has been understood as both "through the agency of" and "on behalf of".[2][3]
The reason for this is that the meaning of the phrase per procurationem is ambiguous if used with undeclinable English names.
Procuratio is related to the words "pro" (for/on behalf of/instead of) and "cura" (care/attention). It is thus close in meaning to "agency" — acting instead of someone. The phrase 'per procurationem' thus means "by/through agency".

A common usage of per procurationem in the English-speaking world occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:
. p.p. Secretary's Signature
. President's Name
or
. President's Name
. p.p. Secretary's Signature
Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:
Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name
In German-speaking countries, ppa. (per procura autoritate) indicates that the person signing the document has special authority according to commercial law to sign documents in the name and on behalf of the company that a normal employee or representative of the company does not have.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-28 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found three entries in the Kudoz Glossary. All identical:

German term or phrase: ppa
English translation: p.p.
Entered by: John Speese
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/274...

German term or phrase: gez. ppa.
English translation: signed by procuration (per procurationem ...)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/finance-general...

German term or phrase: i.A. vs ppa
English translation: by proxy vs. pp
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/454...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
"A common usage of per procurationem in the English-speaking world occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:

p.p. Secretary's Signature
President's Name

or

President's Name
p.p. Secretary's Signature

Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:

Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name

In German-speaking countries, ppa. (per procura autoritate) indicates that the person signing the document has special authority according to commercial law to sign documents in the name and on behalf of the company that a normal employee or representative of the company does not have."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pp or p.p. (per procuationem, per pro.)
Johannes Gleim
4 +1authorised representative
Anna Bellert
4on behalf of
Haigo Salow
2is authorized
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
is authorized


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-contracts/1...

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authorised representative


Explanation:
In my understanding, the terms vary with regard to the degree of authorisation. In brief:
- ppa: the signatory has been granted power of procuration to legally represent the company overall
- i.A.: the individual is signing on behalf of an absent person (but doesn't necessarily have the same level of authority)
- i.V.: the signatory has the same degree of authority in this particular area

Anna Bellert
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ppa.
pp or p.p. (per procuationem, per pro.)


Explanation:
ppa. (com) = per procuram
per procuration (com) = per Prokua, ppa.
(Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch)

by procuration per procura [Abk.: pp, ppa]
https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/ppa.

per procura in Vollmacht
by proxy {adv} per Prokura
per procurationem comm. per Prokura
per pro / proc {prep} per Prokura
https://www.dict.cc/?s=ppa.

Prokura (italienisch procura, Vollmacht, von lateinisch procurare, für etwas Sorge tragen, zu lateinisch pro, für, und lateinisch cura, Sorge) ist in Deutschland, Österreich und in der Schweiz bei Unternehmen eine durch einen Kaufmann an Mitarbeiter erteilte umfangreiche geschäftliche Vertretungsmacht. Sie stellt, wie die Handlungsvollmacht, eine gewillkürte Form der Stellvertretung dar und hat den Zweck, dem Handelsverkehr eine sichere Grundlage für das Vertretungshandeln der kaufmännischen Gehilfen zu bieten.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prokura

Procuration (from Latin procurare, meaning 'to take care of') is the action of taking care of, hence management, stewardship, agency. The word is applied to the authority or power delegated to a procurator, or agent, as well as to the exercise of such authority expressed frequently by procuration (per procurationem), or shortly per pro., or simply p.p.[
:
The correct usage is the subject of some debate. It has been understood as both "through the agency of" and "on behalf of".[2][3]
The reason for this is that the meaning of the phrase per procurationem is ambiguous if used with undeclinable English names.
Procuratio is related to the words "pro" (for/on behalf of/instead of) and "cura" (care/attention). It is thus close in meaning to "agency" — acting instead of someone. The phrase 'per procurationem' thus means "by/through agency".

A common usage of per procurationem in the English-speaking world occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:
. p.p. Secretary's Signature
. President's Name
or
. President's Name
. p.p. Secretary's Signature
Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:
Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name
In German-speaking countries, ppa. (per procura autoritate) indicates that the person signing the document has special authority according to commercial law to sign documents in the name and on behalf of the company that a normal employee or representative of the company does not have.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuration


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-11-28 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found three entries in the Kudoz Glossary. All identical:

German term or phrase: ppa
English translation: p.p.
Entered by: John Speese
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/274...

German term or phrase: gez. ppa.
English translation: signed by procuration (per procurationem ...)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/finance-general...

German term or phrase: i.A. vs ppa
English translation: by proxy vs. pp
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/law-general/454...

Johannes Gleim
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"A common usage of per procurationem in the English-speaking world occurs in business letters, which are often signed on behalf of another person. For example, given a secretary authorized to sign a letter on behalf of the president of a company, the signature takes the form:

p.p. Secretary's Signature
President's Name

or

President's Name
p.p. Secretary's Signature

Commonly in practice, an alternative form is used:

Secretary's Signature
p.p. President's Name

In German-speaking countries, ppa. (per procura autoritate) indicates that the person signing the document has special authority according to commercial law to sign documents in the name and on behalf of the company that a normal employee or representative of the company does not have."

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on behalf of


Explanation:
It is important to consider who the target audience is. People working in academia would be familiar with the abbreviation pp but a hiring manager in the private sector may not be and may find it confusing, especially since "as agent for" is not the first thing that pops when entering pp into a search engine. In Sebastian's texts there are two supervisors signing an intern reference, making clear that they're not working in a university or other academic institution. The recipient of this reference will probably use it in an employment application and it should therefore be as easy to read and understand as possible IMO.


    https://www.dictionary.com/browse/on--behalf--of
Haigo Salow
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search