Zurückziehen

English translation: Either departure or vacate?

09:36 Jan 24, 2021
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Zurückziehen
This is all the context I have. The term occurs in a heading in a manual for working regulations

Zurückziehen von Personal
Nach Beendigung der Arbeiten müssen alle nicht mehr benötigten Personal den Bereich verlassen

I thought about “Withdrawal”, but I’m not sure that would be appropriate in this context.
To me, it has more of a military connotation (withdrawal of troops).
Brent Sørensen
Germany
English translation:Either departure or vacate?
Explanation:
The staff are expected to leave the premise and not loiter, if I understand the instruction.
Selected response from:

Petrus Maritz
Germany
Grading comment
I ended up reformulating the heading and using something else. But I used vacate elsewhere in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Withdrawal OR Removal of staff from site
Lancashireman
4 +1Vacting (leaving)
Johannes Gleim
4 +1Either departure or vacate?
Petrus Maritz
4evacuation
Justin Reeve


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Either departure or vacate?


Explanation:
The staff are expected to leave the premise and not loiter, if I understand the instruction.

Example sentence(s):
  • The staff are expected to vacate the property directly after their shift.
  • The staff must depart immediately if they are not required.
Petrus Maritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up reformulating the heading and using something else. But I used vacate elsewhere in the text.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the quick replay. I was looking for a noun, but vacate will be useful elsewhere in the text.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree - leave // vacate // depart from
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vacting (leaving)


Explanation:
Before leaving the construction site:
• Workers should inform the construction manager or safety officers of anything that could potentially compromise safety (i.e. lose contraptions, exposed wiring, etc.)
• All Machinery, tools and equipment are locked up and the site is left in a tidy and safe manner.
https://www.swipedon.com/blog/ways-to-improve-construction-s...

Workers not complying with these requirements will not be allowed to work and may be instructed to vacate the work site.
https://facilities.uncc.edu/sites/facilities.uncc.edu/files/...

It's 4:30 and like clockwork the city workers are packing up and vacating the work site.
https://www.google.de/search?biw=1662&bih=911&ei=mV0NYJHzCsq...

9.Contractor shall remove all clippings the same day shrubbery is pruned and prior to vacating the work site.
https://mccmeetingspublic.blob.core.usgovcloudapi.net/coache...

Any Concessionaire propert, personal or company owned, left after vacating the work site will be disposed of by the County at the end of each work day.
http://file.lacounty.gov/SDSInter/bos/bc/020115_10-22-02.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-24 13:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing correction. Please read "Vacating (leaving)".

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know you mean vacAting. It’s too bad there isn’t a way to edit typos. Vacate is the right verb. “Vacating” just doesn’t quite sound right. I’d use “Vacation” but this is meant for non-native speakers as well. I don’t want people to confuse this with “Holidays”

Asker: To answer your question: “vacate” generally refers to a place. So “vacate the site” is OK but not “vacate the personnel”. Also there are two ways to nominalise “vacate”: “vacating” and “vacation”. As a native speaker, “vacating” just sounds awkward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Schmidt: Where did you find 'vacting' in your dictionaries?
21 mins
  -> I wrote "vacating" under explanation. I wonder why you did not recognise this? The asker recognised it, probably before you disagreed. And why you agree to "vacate", but disagree to "vacating"?

agree  philgoddard: Vacating is fine as a heading - you don't need a noun - and it's mean to disagree with a typo.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, too!

agree  Z-Translations Translator: Vacating
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evacuation


Explanation:
I think the term "evacuation" might capture the tone of this passage.

Justin Reeve
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zurückziehen von Personal
Withdrawal OR Removal of staff from site


Explanation:
I am assuming that zurückziehen refers to a contractor's obligation to remove their staff from site, i.e. subject + transitive verb + object. Depart is an intransitive verb
- The contractor withdraws/removes the employees.
- The employees depart.

"withdrawal of staff from" (not necessarily military)
https://www.google.com/search?q="withdrawal of staff from"&o...

"removal of staff from"
https://www.google.com/search?q="removal of staff from"&oq="...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-24 12:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A key safety improvement is the removal of staff from risks areas involved with the unloading process, such as on the ground in close proximity to moving vehicles.
https://www.orr.gov.uk/sites/default/files/om/pr08-konsball-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-24 13:18:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the employees leave voluntarily" Are you sure about that? It seems to me that there is a contractual obligation here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2021-01-24 19:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The charity reluctantly had to remove their staff from hospitals and end their home visits because of Covid-19 but were determined to carry on helping people."
https://stevemorganfoundation.org.uk/grant-pays-for-tech-sol...

"Unions have renewed threat to remove their staff from buses and trains..."
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8318311/Back-work-d...

Neither volition nor the use of force apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2021-01-25 16:44:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

What reformulation did you come up with? (See comment in DB at 12:34 24 Jan)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Removal” isn’t a bad suggestion. But I want it to sound like the employees leave voluntarily. I’ll have to ponder on “withdrawal” some more.

Asker: It’s just that, at least to me, “removal” implies some sort of force. The employees are asked to vacate the site and leave so on their own volition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams: This is what native speakers would use
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search