betriebliche Zusammenhänge

English translation: operational processes/interrelationships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betriebliche Zusammenhänge
English translation:operational processes/interrelationships
Entered by: Krokodil

10:09 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job description
German term or phrase: betriebliche Zusammenhänge
Any ideas anyone about how to translate this into English?

Context (in a job description for a "Referatsleiter Gebäudetechnik"):

Erforderliche Qualifikation des Stelleninhabers:

- Fachkenntnisse in den Bereichen Heizungs-, Klima-, Bau- und Elektrotechnik
- Berufserfahrung in Planung und Ausführung von Neu- und Umbaumaßnahmen
- Betriebswirtschaftliche und sicherheitstechnische Kenntnisse
- EDV-Kenntnisse
- Gute Kenntnisse betrieblicher Zusammenhänge
- Analytisches Denk- und Beurteilungsvermögen
- Überdurchschnittliche Belastbarkeit .... (etc.)

Thanks in advance,

Croc
Krokodil
Germany
good knowledge of ...
Explanation:
organisational dynamics
intra-organisational relationships

just two that spring to mind


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-01 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good knowledge of operational processes, relationships, inter-relationships even

yes, \'operational\' is the word you want
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was after. Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2good knowledge of ...
Nicole Tata
3operational background / interrelations
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
betriebliche Zusammenhänge
operational background / interrelations


Explanation:
...would be my take on it. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
betriebliche Zusammenhänge
good knowledge of ...


Explanation:
organisational dynamics
intra-organisational relationships

just two that spring to mind


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-01 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good knowledge of operational processes, relationships, inter-relationships even

yes, \'operational\' is the word you want

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Yes, that's what I was after. Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  A_Panda: so ist es gut
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search