Rahmenarbeitszeit

English translation: flexitime

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmenarbeitszeit
English translation:flexitime
Entered by: EdithK

12:35 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Rahmenarbeitszeit
An diesen Feiertagen gilt die Rahmenarbeitszeit der VAZ von 06.00 - 01.30 Uhr

I thought of "core working hours" but 06.00- 1.30 covers the whole day except for 4.5 hours so it can't be that. Can anyone come up with an alternative translation? TIA.
martineh
flexitime
Explanation:
see previous KudoZ question which has been answered and graded.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry I didn't pick up on the fact that the question had already been asked in the past.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flexitime
EdithK
3standard working hours
gangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexitime


Explanation:
see previous KudoZ question which has been answered and graded.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/802474
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks to you both. Sorry I didn't pick up on the fact that the question had already been asked in the past.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, "core working hours" would be "Kern(arbeits)zeit". :-)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Derek.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard working hours


Explanation:
sans overtime. Even if you work 12 hours a day every day, the Rahmenarbeitszeit is still 7-1/2 hrs. only

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search