Personalreferentin

English translation: human resources officer (fem.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personalreferentin
English translation:human resources officer (fem.)
Entered by: Ralf A. Schumacher

21:14 Oct 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Personalreferentin
the title under the signature in an attestation.
Is this the same as a Personnel Manager or what?
swisstell
Italy
human resources officer
Explanation:
Confident this should be an officer (or: clerk; as a staff member of a company not necessarily specialized in HR), not a consultant, which would be a "Personalberaterin".
Selected response from:

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Grading comment
I agree with you on the consultant thing (which is an outsider), not the case here according to the documentation on hand.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5human resources officer
Ralf A. Schumacher
3 +1personnel (oder human resources) consultant
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personnel (oder human resources) consultant


Explanation:
Personalreferent m, Personalreferentin f personnel (oder human resources) consultant
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I used to be a personnel analyst in the US. That covers most professional positions.
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human resources officer


Explanation:
Confident this should be an officer (or: clerk; as a staff member of a company not necessarily specialized in HR), not a consultant, which would be a "Personalberaterin".

Ralf A. Schumacher
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I agree with you on the consultant thing (which is an outsider), not the case here according to the documentation on hand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search