Fachverkäufer

English translation: Specialist salesperson/ Specialist vendor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachverkäufer
English translation:Specialist salesperson/ Specialist vendor
Entered by: swisstell

12:32 Oct 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Fachverkäufer
this Fachverkäufer is an expert in cell phone sells. But how do I call him appropriately?
swisstell
Italy
Specialist sales assistant/ Specialist vendor
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
and just like Allesklar, I like it too (except for the assistnat). Thanks, Olaf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trained salesman
Kim Metzger
3 +1Specialist sales assistant/ Specialist vendor
Olaf Reibedanz
3specialized salesperson
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fachverkäufer
trained salesman


Explanation:
It does, however, shift the balance of power towards the retailer. Customer understanding of Wap is a key requirement for both them and the service companies for the development of e-commerce services. This is best achieved on the high street or shopping mall where trained sales staff can explain the new technology's benefits.

http://specials.ft.com/telecoms/sep00/FT39V5N29DC.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: means he was trained by the firm to sell their products. it's not some official title. standard USA terminology. trainee salesman/sales staff and trained saleman/sales staff
44 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fachverkäufer
Specialist sales assistant/ Specialist vendor


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
and just like Allesklar, I like it too (except for the assistnat). Thanks, Olaf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Allesklar: closer to the mark than trained salesman, IMO
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fachverkäufer
specialized salesperson


Explanation:
One more to choose from.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search