konfliktfähig

English translation: able to deal with or handle conflict

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konfliktfähig
English translation:able to deal with or handle conflict
Entered by: Karin Walker (X)

10:43 Apr 7, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / references
German term or phrase: konfliktfähig
This is a sentence taken from a letter of reference (Arbeitszeugnis). I am two minds as to how it is meant.

Sentence: 'ihre freundliche, ruhige und zugleich konfliktfähige Art machte sie...

This could mean that she is either able to hold her own in a disagreement, in which case I'd lean towards 'assertive', but it may also portray her as aggressive. While it is said that she is 'ruhig', the 'zugleich' makes me think I need to find a bit of a contrast to her calm nature without making her sound like a screaming banshee.

A possibility may be 'an ability to manage/handle conflicts'. The person in question is below middle management; she does not supervise others, while she appears to have an assistant who helps her produce reports.

I'd be grateful for any inspiration.
Karin Walker (X)
Germany
able to deal with or handle conflict
Explanation:
(She is friendly,) calm yet capable of handling conflicts, which makes her ideally suitable for.....
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks - this was the most suitable translation in my case! Thanks also to all other answerers for their inspiration.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1able to deal with or handle conflict
CMJ_Trans (X)
3able to stand up for herself
Lancashireman
2 +1resolute/persevering bzw. resolve/settle conflicts
Francis Lee (X)
3self-assured/able to handle conflichts/confident/assertive
Sarah Swift


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
able to deal with or handle conflict


Explanation:
(She is friendly,) calm yet capable of handling conflicts, which makes her ideally suitable for.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks - this was the most suitable translation in my case! Thanks also to all other answerers for their inspiration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Nitsche: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20041014103915
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolute/persevering bzw. resolve/settle conflicts


Explanation:
... whose calm and amicable while at the same time resolute/persevering character/manner earned her respect and acknowledgement.

... whose calm and amicable manner combined with an ability to resolve/settle conflicts earned her respect and acknowledgement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-07 11:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"determined\" könnte hinhauen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-07 11:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... calm and amicable manner coupled with an ability to confront problems ...

Francis Lee (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elimar Orlopp: Alle deine Wörter sind gute Annäherungen.
10 hrs
  -> thou art too kind, good sir

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-assured/able to handle conflichts/confident/assertive


Explanation:
Have you seen the (somewhat inconclusive) LEO forum (link below)? You could translate it with "able to handle conflicts", but if you look at the "ruhig aber.." context I think it just means "ruhig aber nicht ohne jegliche Durchsetzungsvermögen" - "quiet but well able to assert herself".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-04-07 11:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not unassertive\" would convey that she only asserted herself when necessary and did not have an agressive manner.


    Reference: http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_10/15/20031015203056e_en.ht...
Sarah Swift
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): "not unassertive" (in the sense of "nicht konfliktscheu") could work elsewhere, but perhaps not on a reference
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
able to stand up for herself


Explanation:
a positive comment, colloquially formulated

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elimar Orlopp: but it is not the meaning, Konflikte können auch zwischen anderen stattfinden oder irgendetwas mit der Arbeitssituation zu tun haben, wo sie vielleicht für jemanden anderen einstehen mag.
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search