Inanspruchnahme von Pflegefreistellung

English translation: dependant care leave

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pflegefreistellung
English translation:dependant care leave
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

13:59 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahme von Pflegefreistellung
Personalabteilung legt ein Formular mit dem Titel "Inanspruchnahme der Pflegefreistellung" auf, in dem anzukreuzen bzw. auszufüllen ist, welcher nahe Familienangehörige warum wie lange zu pflegen ist und warum der/die AntragstellerIn die Pflegefreistellung in Anspruch nimmt.
silvia glatzhofer
dependant care leave
Explanation:
have a nice weekend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 14:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bath.ac.uk/personnel/policies/leave/
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dependant care leave
Sigrid Pichler
3 +1(just an idea - see comment)
ENGSOL


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just an idea - see comment)


Explanation:
taking leave to care of (a parent/family member)

or

Taking Family and Medical Leave (see link)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 14:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to care **FOR**, of course!


    Reference: http://www.careerjournal.com/myc/legal/20040805-spolter.html
ENGSOL
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dependant care leave


Explanation:
have a nice weekend!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-08 14:11:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bath.ac.uk/personnel/policies/leave/

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ENGSOL: hört sich irgendwie knackiger an, aber scheint nur auf UK Websites verwendet zu werden
4 mins

agree  Lancashireman: alternatively "compassionate leave or time off to care for dependants"
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift: Wird auch in den Staaten verwendet: http://www.worklifealliance.org/policies/family/leave/leave-...
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search