Wein, Weib und Gesang

English translation: Wine, women and song

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wein, Weib und Gesang
English translation:Wine, women and song
Entered by: Gisella Germani Mazzi

11:36 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wer nicht liebt Wein, Weib und Gesang der ist ein Narr sein Leben lang.

Any good ideas? TIA!
gfish
Wine, women and song
Explanation:
Who loves not woman, wine, and song remains a fool his whole life long...
Selected response from:

Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks for filling this (embarassing) gap in my knowledge :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Wine, women and song
Gisella Germani Mazzi
4 +5wine, women and song
Ian M-H (X)
5see explanation below
Vampyre
4 +1Wine, Woman and Song
------ (X)
3 +2He who does not eat, drink and make merry is a fool
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He who does not eat, drink and make merry is a fool


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: I`ll go along with that! // Thanks for the info - I`ll get started right away!
3 mins
  -> source: Bible, "let us eat drink and be merry for tomorrow we die" (Book of Proverbs)

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but not so sure about the eating bit
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wine, women and song


Explanation:
Who loves not woman, wine, and song remains a fool his whole life long...


    Reference: http://dqs.worldatwar.org/robots/931.html
Gisella Germani Mazzi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for filling this (embarassing) gap in my knowledge :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and it even rhymes
7 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  ------ (X): Nice.
8 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  VerenaH (X)
10 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  Kathi Stock
12 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  MMUlr: woman or women? :-)
13 mins
  -> Women! ;o)

agree  Andrej
23 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
46 mins
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  Colin Newberry: Exactly, that's what I was brought up on.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! :o)

agree  rangepost
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wine, women and song


Explanation:
yep, it's that simple!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-15 11:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full Luther quote is usually translated as:

He who loves not wine, women and song remains a fool his whole life long.
Martin Luther, 1777

http://www.wrathofgrapes.com/winequot.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-15 12:06:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Danke Frosty für Luterh-Nachhilfe... ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luther (it gets worse...) Danke auch an Caro.

Ian M-H (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): coole Seite, mein Norton lässt mich nicht drauf!! *g*
13 mins
  -> ;-)

neutral  Frosty: Pardon! Luther was active +/- 1500 - sure it wasn`t Goethe? J.W. was certainly known for his love of a bevvy and a bevy!
14 mins
  -> Thanks - you're right, of course. ;-)

agree  Caro Maucher: Der Zitateduden meint: soll von Johann Heinrich Voß (1751-1826) stammen. In Matthias Claudius' Wandsbecker Boten (1775) wird es Martin Luther zugeschrieben
20 mins
  -> Danke für die Infos!

agree  Lancashireman: First correct answer posted// You're right. There are other factors such as 'most helpful' and let's not forget 'peer agrees' which are always given totally impartially without fear or favour ;-)
44 mins
  -> Thanks - though being first doesn't always suffice... // Gisella was first with a full (and rhyming!) version and a link, so all credit to her. Have a good weekend!

agree  Orla Ryan
50 mins

agree  Christine Lam
54 mins

neutral  ------ (X): Luther praising polygamy?
1 hr
  -> Only for Landgräfe and above, if I remember rightly...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wine, Woman and Song


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2005-04-15 13:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotations - CORIANDER LEAF - The New Asian Food Hub - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... \"Who loves not wine, woman and song, remains a fool his whole life long\" -
Martin Luther. \"Govern and empire as would cook a small fish\" - Lao Tseu ...
www.corianderleaf.com/foodquotes.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Martin Luther Quotations compiled by GIGA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
GIGA\'s compilation of quotations, quotes, excerpts, proverbs, maxims and aphorisms
by Martin Luther. ... He who loves not wine, woman, and song, ...
www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/ quotes2/quautluthermartinx001.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Love Quotations compiled by GIGA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He who loves not wine, woman, and song, ... by Uhland in \"Die Geisterkelter\",
found at end of Luther\'s \"Tischreden, Proverbs\" ...
www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/qutoplovex014.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Poets\' Corner - William Makepeace Thackeray - A Credo - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Then sing as Martin Luther sang,; As Doctor Martin Luther sang:; \"Who loves
not wine, woman and song,; He is a fool his whole life long!\" ...
www.theotherpages.org/poems/2001/thackeray0102.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Top Fermentation: The Monthly Editorial Column by President Tom ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (Who loves not wine, woman and song remains a fool his whole life long.)
In Tischreden, as in the rest of his writing, Luther was often both ...
www.schlafly.com/topferm.oct04.shtml - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

William Makepeace Thackeray. 1811-1863. John Bartlett, comp. 1919 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... As Doctor Martin Luther sang, “Who loves not wine, woman and song, He is a
fool his whole life long.” A Credo. 8. Remember, it is as easy to marry a ...
bartleby.school.aol.com/100/464.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lone (X)
8 mins
  -> Thx!

neutral  IanW (X): You mean "women" (that's the phrase, not my personal preferences)
36 mins
  -> http://www.winewomanandsong.com//It's like John Lennon's "woman is the nigger of the world", it's not plural. I can't image Luther praising polygamy.:)

neutral  Lancashireman: Re: your web reference - It’s the name of a group with only one female singer (Charles, Fiona and Alton have been performing as "Wine, Woman and Song" for 8 years…). Take care when googling ;-)
1 hr
  -> I knew that somebody would anwer that. Take care, Weib is not plural, and the sentence is often quoted correctly "woman..." .

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
“Let us have wine, women, mirth and laughter,
sermons and soda-water the day after.” (Lord Byron).

Vampyre




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search