tue Gutes und sprich darüber

English translation: do good and talk about it

18:32 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
German term or phrase: tue Gutes und sprich darüber
This seems to be a pretty common proverb - anyone know the official English alternative (with the focus on official), otherwise I can just translate it myself.

Thanks in advance!

„Tue Gutes und sprich darüber“ fängt bei den Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeitern an. Dank dem gutem Geschäftsjahr 2004 konnten wir allen einen überdurchschnittlichen Bonus auszahlen.
Sarah Downing
English translation:do good and talk about it
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Originally it sounded like something religious ("go forth and tell - that sort of thing"). In the end I went for Do good and tell people about it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7do good and talk about it
ZenonStyczyrz
3Don't hide your light under a bushel
Gabrielle Lyons
2"kickin' ass and takin' names!"
Derek Gill Franßen
2Bring tidings of your good deeds
Francis Lee (X)
4 -3s.u.
Elimar Orlopp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tue Gutes und sprich darüber
do good and talk about it


Explanation:
IMHO

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Originally it sounded like something religious ("go forth and tell - that sort of thing"). In the end I went for Do good and tell people about it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift: Maybe "Do good and tell people about it" ?
11 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): like SarahSW
31 mins

agree  swisstell: do good and make it known - as an alternative
32 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: After my first impulsive idea ("Blow your own trumpet" proves inappropriate within the context, I am with Sarah & Zenon, even if this is not an English proverb.
59 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X): do good and let it be known (as another alternative)
1 hr

agree  Sonia Soros
13 hrs

agree  MMUlr: with Ian
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tue Gutes und sprich darüber
"kickin' ass and takin' names!"


Explanation:
It might not fit in your context, but it is along the lines of something my father used to say when I'd ask him what he did that day.

Sorry, there's no option to mark a suggestion as "possibly offensive"... ;-)

BTW - He was an attorney, who always sided with the "little man" against big corporations (I used to call it his "David & Goliath-syndrome"). ;-)


Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: meaning!
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
tue Gutes und sprich darüber
s.u.


Explanation:
Dear Sarah,
translate it by yourself or follow the other suggestions. This proverb or saying is not known at all. It is a made-up saying, pretending to be a well-known one, obviously to pep up the dry stuff. Is it set in quotation marks by you or is it in the original text?
Love
Elimar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2005-04-20 19:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... und ich war zu faul zum Googeln...

Elimar Orlopp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Swift: Ich dachte, ich hatte das schon mal auf meinem alten Arbeitsplatz gehört (Marketing-Fritzen!) und habe bei Google fast 700 Belege gefunden (Anführungszeichen bei der Suche beibehalten). Belege auch für: "Tue Gutes und sprich nicht darüber" (spärlich)
12 mins
  -> Wir leben eben in verschiedenen Welten, wollte niemanden in die Irre führen...

disagree  Ian M-H (X): Sarah's right - I've certainly heard and read this frequently enough for it to qualify as "known"
42 mins
  -> Ist ja schon gut, ich ergebe mich! ICH hatte es nur nicht gehört,

disagree  Marc Heinitz: It is a common saying, especially in marketing and advertising - have heard it plenty of times here in Berlin
51 mins
  -> that is so good for you, mark, and i especially apologize for you again... :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tue Gutes und sprich darüber
Don't hide your light under a bushel


Explanation:
This is the closest I can think off, assuming the German means that you should let everyone know about the good you do.

It's a Biblical saying, very 'official' from Jesus asking what good is a light if you hide it under a bushel.
e.g.
"Don't hide your light under a bushel. SAYING
said to advise someone not to keep their good qualities and abilities secret from other people"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 18:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a children\'s song that goes:
\"This little light of mine,
I\'m gonna let it shine ...
Hide it under a bushel? No!
I\'m gonna let it shine\"
http://www.kididdles.com/mouseum/t030.html

(Still not sure what a bushel is though ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 18:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha!
\"bushel, noun
1. In the imperial system: a unit for measuring dry or liquid goods (especially grains, potatoes or fruit) by volume, equal to 8 gallons or 36.4 litres in the UK (35.2 litres in the USA).
2. A container with this capacity.
(especially US)
3. colloq
A large amount or number.

Idiom: hide one\'s light under a bushel
To keep one\'s talents or good qualities hidden from other people.

Etymology: 14c: from French boissiel.\"

http://www.allwords.com/word-hide one\'s%20light%20under%20a%20bushel.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-20 22:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of Sarah\'s new info on the context. How about a change of tack? \"Do as you would be done by\" or \"No good deed goes unrewarded. Both are well-known set expressions - sorry, but too sleepy to start Googling.
If you want literal accuracy, you can\'t improve on the first answer. If you want a recognised expression, you are going to have to depart from the original as it is simply not an English saying. Up to you :)


    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/don't+hide+your+light...
Gabrielle Lyons
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Swift: I'm not sure it works in this context. It is used (in English and in German) more to refer to talent than to good deeds, as in: "Kollwitz hatte stets eine Neigung dazu, ihr Licht unter den Scheffel zu stellen."
4 mins
  -> Don't hide your good deeds under a bushel? Hard to say without more context. Does anyone get paid a bonus for good deeds?

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: with Sarah.
50 mins
  -> With the new context info, I agree my original wouldn't work, but I've made some new suggestions, see latest note.

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I'm with Sarah
51 mins
  -> Yup, see above.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tue Gutes und sprich darüber
Bring tidings of your good deeds


Explanation:
Do good deeds and bring tidings thereof.
More yuletide than official, admittedly ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 05:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not be modest in bringing tidings of your good deeds

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search