International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

mit einem Bein auf X stehen

English translation: stand on their own two feet, albeit unsteadily; one foot firmly planted on the road toward professional independence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit einem Bein auf dem Parkett der beruflichen Selbständigkeit stehen
English translation:stand on their own two feet, albeit unsteadily; one foot firmly planted on the road toward professional independence
Entered by: silfilla

21:00 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / women/Weimar Republic/
German term or phrase: mit einem Bein auf X stehen
My brain is in meltdown. Is there a nice idiomatic way of getting this "Halbselbstständigkeit" across? Just for reference, the full sentence (and many thanks in advance to all who read to the other end of it):
Während aber ein nicht zu unterschätzender Teil der Frauen in den zwanziger Jahren, v.a. in den Großstädten, begann, zumindest mit einem Bein auf dem Parkett der beruflichen Selbständigkeit zu stehen und neue Modelle von Partnerschaft zu leben (auch Reformen zur Frage nach ‚sexueller Befreiung’ für die Frau trugen hierzu bei), waren es gerade die Bildhauerinnen (unter den Künstlerinnen), die mit überholten bzw. neu entfachten Diskussionen zur ‚Mütterlichkeit’ von Frauen konfrontiert wurden, sich daran abarbeiten mussten oder darin verhaftet blieben.
Sarah Swift
stand on their own two feet, ... / establish semi-independent professional lives
Explanation:
... began to
*stand on their own two feet, at least to some extent*
*venture into professional independence*
*establish semi-independent professional lives*

... succeeded in
*becoming somewhat independent professionally*
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
All of the answers were excellent, but this is what I used in the end, probably only because I could make it fit in with the syntax I already had. I ended up with: The number of women [...] who began to stand - albeit unsteadily - on their own two feet in the Twenties, both in their professional lives and in the new, more equal relationships they entered into...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see explanation sentence
Inese Poga-Smith
4stand on their own two feet, ... / establish semi-independent professional lives
silfilla
4to be one step on the way to/ to take one step on the road to
CMJ_Trans (X)
3one step on the ladder
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3with one foot in the workplace / in self-employment
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one step on the ladder


Explanation:
just an idea, though Parkett implies something much more formal than a plain ole ladder

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: I think "Parkett" is just an instance of "Loeckchen auf der Glatze drehen," as Karl Kraus put it :-)
34 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand on their own two feet, ... / establish semi-independent professional lives


Explanation:
... began to
*stand on their own two feet, at least to some extent*
*venture into professional independence*
*establish semi-independent professional lives*

... succeeded in
*becoming somewhat independent professionally*

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All of the answers were excellent, but this is what I used in the end, probably only because I could make it fit in with the syntax I already had. I ended up with: The number of women [...] who began to stand - albeit unsteadily - on their own two feet in the Twenties, both in their professional lives and in the new, more equal relationships they entered into...

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation sentence


Explanation:
They had at least one foot planted firmly on the ground on their way to occupational freedom.
I hope this sentence reflects the main thought of the German: mit einem Bein auf dem Parkett der beruflichen Selbstaendigkeit sein


Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Native speaker of: Latvian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: nice! ADDED: if I may suggest a slight change: ... firmly on the road to occupational freedom
11 mins
  -> Thank you, that makes me feel even better!

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, I did take my sweet time on that one... This sounds much better. :-)
14 mins
  -> Thank you, nice to hear.

agree  VerenaH (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with one foot in the workplace / in self-employment


Explanation:
...is the first thing that came to mind. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be one step on the way to/ to take one step on the road to


Explanation:
options

take one step towards

take a first step towards

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search