nicht die Rede sein

English translation: nothing of the sort

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht die Rede sein
English translation:nothing of the sort
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:06 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: nicht die Rede sein
Context:Schließlich ist sie die einzige noch lebende Marktlerin, die die ersten Schritte des neuen Papstes in dieser Welt bezeugen durfte. Halt, nein, von Schritten kann eigentlich nicht die Rede sein. "Die haben ihn ja nie auf den Boden gelassen", erzählt Anni Fischer heute. "Der durfte nicht mit uns spielen." Immer habe Maria Ratzinger, die Mutter des kleinen Joseph, ihren Sohn auf dem Arm getragen, während die anderen Nachbarskinder um sie herumtobten. "Ich hab' ihn noch nicht einmal anfassen dürfen."

to say nothing of? An explanation on the sentence "Halt, nein, von Schritten kann eigentlich nicht die Rede sein" will be greatly appreciated!

TIA
Jianming Sun
nothing of the sort
Explanation:
...who witnessed the first steps taken by the new pope in this world. Wait, no, it was nothing of the sort, you can't really call them steps. They never let him down on the floor.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9nothing of the sort
Kim Metzger
4 +4although 'steps' is hardly the right word
Nesrin
5can't even say/ talk about/ refer to
David Hollywood
4 +1is overstated, is exaggerated
Michael Schubert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is overstated, is exaggerated


Explanation:
Normally, saying "davon kann keine Rede sein" = "that's out of the question," but in this context the author is saying that referring to "steps" is overstating, exaggerating, since the boy Ratzinger was carried about everywhere.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
28 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nothing of the sort


Explanation:
...who witnessed the first steps taken by the new pope in this world. Wait, no, it was nothing of the sort, you can't really call them steps. They never let him down on the floor.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Well done, Kim!! God knows I'm all 'poped out'.
2 hrs

agree  Shane London
3 hrs

agree  vanessak
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
4 hrs

agree  Georgieva: Sounds best to me. Actually sounds really good.
4 hrs

agree  IanW (X): Sounds great. By the way, I heard the new pope referred to on German local radio as "Papa Razzi"!
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: Pappa Razzi-stems from a SUN ( UK) headline afaik
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
8 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can't even say/ talk about/ refer to


Explanation:
In this context: you can't even say/ talk about/ refer to first steps (babies take thier first steps when they begin to walk) and depends on register :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-23 02:24:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and for \"eigentlich\" \"really\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-23 02:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest: \"You/ we can\'t really even say/ refer to first steps\" (\"we\" is to generalize the statement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-23 02:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"talk about\" is lower register but meas \"refer to\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-23 02:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"means\" of course :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
although 'steps' is hardly the right word


Explanation:
...although 'steps' is hardly the right word

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Bell
1 hr

agree  Sarah Swift
3 hrs

agree  dorisinlondon
4 hrs

agree  shineda
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search