Stuhl Petri

English translation: (St) Peter's Throne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stuhl Petri
English translation:(St) Peter's Throne
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:19 Apr 23, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: Stuhl Petri
Ein Hitlerjunge auf dem Stuhl Petri; Massaker an Juden unter den Augen des späteren Benedikt XVI.: Die Assoziationen, die der britischen Presse zur Wahl eines deutschen Papstes einfallen, bedienen dumpfe Klischees. Zeitzeugen zeichnen ein anderes Bild von Kindheit und Jugend des Pontifex.

Pope's position?

TIA!
Jianming Sun
(St) Peter's Throne
Explanation:
Many princes could vie for Peter's throne. Speculation suggests cardinals will
look for an older, transitional pope who won't reign as long as John Paul II ...
timesunion.com/AspStories/story.asp?storyID=347472& category=POPE&BCCode=&newsdate=4/15/2005 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

On Apostolic Succession
... one of the links in the unbroken chain of successors to Peter's throne. ...
provides yet another list of the legitimate occupants of Peter's throne. ...
www.sxws.com/charis/pope-20.htm - 15k - Apr 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rome's Tender Mercies
... When Gregory IX ascended to Peter's Throne, he had this provision copied ...
No sooner did Innocent III seat himself on Peter's Throne than he began to ...
www.sxws.com/charis/odds8.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(St) Peter's Throne
bigedsenior
4 +1Seat of Peter
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Seat of Peter


Explanation:
i.e. the position of the pope

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-23 05:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smwa.org/Documents/Letters/Dangers_to_Seat/Good_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-23 05:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-language glossary: http://www.usccb.org/pope/glossary.htm

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: right
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(St) Peter's Throne


Explanation:
Many princes could vie for Peter's throne. Speculation suggests cardinals will
look for an older, transitional pope who won't reign as long as John Paul II ...
timesunion.com/AspStories/story.asp?storyID=347472& category=POPE&BCCode=&newsdate=4/15/2005 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

On Apostolic Succession
... one of the links in the unbroken chain of successors to Peter's throne. ...
provides yet another list of the legitimate occupants of Peter's throne. ...
www.sxws.com/charis/pope-20.htm - 15k - Apr 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Rome's Tender Mercies
... When Gregory IX ascended to Peter's Throne, he had this provision copied ...
No sooner did Innocent III seat himself on Peter's Throne than he began to ...
www.sxws.com/charis/odds8.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: both terms are used
13 mins
  -> thanks, MM

agree  Ian M-H (X)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search